Browse Articles

  • Letter |

    Analysis of whole-exome sequencing data from 2,343 individuals with autism spectrum disorder compared to 5,852 unaffected individuals demonstrates an excess of biallelic, autosomal mutations for both loss-of-function and damaging missense variants.

    • Ryan N. Doan
    • , Elaine T. Lim
    • , Silvia De Rubeis
    • , Catalina Betancur
    • , David J. Cutler
    • , Andreas G. Chiocchetti
    • , Lynne M. Overman
    • , Aubrie Soucy
    • , Susanne Goetze
    • , Christine M. Freitag
    • , Mark J. Daly
    • , Christopher A. Walsh
    • , Joseph D. Buxbaum
    •  & Timothy W. Yu
  • Article |

    Whole-genome sequencing and association analysis of 270 Epstein–Barr virus (EBV) isolates from China identify two non-synonymous EBV variants within BALF2 that are strongly associated with the risk of nasopharyngeal carcinoma.

    • Miao Xu
    • , Youyuan Yao
    • , Hui Chen
    • , Shanshan Zhang
    • , Su-Mei Cao
    • , Zhe Zhang
    • , Bing Luo
    • , Zhiwei Liu
    • , Zilin Li
    • , Tong Xiang
    • , Guiping He
    • , Qi-Sheng Feng
    • , Li-Zhen Chen
    • , Xiang Guo
    • , Wei-Hua Jia
    • , Ming-Yuan Chen
    • , Xiao Zhang
    • , Shang-Hang Xie
    • , Roujun Peng
    • , Ellen T. Chang
    • , Vincent Pedergnana
    • , Lin Feng
    • , Jin-Xin Bei
    • , Rui-Hua Xu
    • , Mu-Sheng Zeng
    • , Weimin Ye
    • , Hans-Olov Adami
    • , Xihong Lin
    • , Weiwei Zhai
    • , Yi-Xin Zeng
    •  & Jianjun Liu
  • Article |

    Analysis of evolutionary dynamics of colorectal cancers and paired distant brain or liver metastases provides evidence that early disseminated cancer cells seed metastases before the carcinoma is clinically detectable.

    • Zheng Hu
    • , Jie Ding
    • , Zhicheng Ma
    • , Ruping Sun
    • , Jose A. Seoane
    • , J. Scott Shaffer
    • , Carlos J. Suarez
    • , Anna S. Berghoff
    • , Chiara Cremolini
    • , Alfredo Falcone
    • , Fotios Loupakis
    • , Peter Birner
    • , Matthias Preusser
    • , Heinz-Josef Lenz
    •  & Christina Curtis
  • Article |

    The authors present a method for determining 3D protein structures using high-throughput mutation experiments. Pairs of residues with the largest positive epistasis are sufficient to determine the 3D fold.

    • Nathan J. Rollins
    • , Kelly P. Brock
    • , Frank J. Poelwijk
    • , Michael A. Stiffler
    • , Nicholas P. Gauthier
    • , Chris Sander
    •  & Debora S. Marks
  • Article |

    This method predicts three-dimensional protein structures based on the activity of mutant variants. The approach relies on quantifying genetic interactions between mutations to infer direct contacts between residues.

    • Jörn M. Schmiedel
    •  & Ben Lehner
  • Author Correction | | open

    In the version of this article initially published, there was a mistake in the calculation of the nucleotide mutation rate per site per generation: 1 × 10−9 mutations per site per generation was used, whereas 9.5 × 10−9 was correct. This error affects the interpretation of population-size changes over time and their possible correspondence with known geological events, as shown in the original Fig. 4 and supporting discussion in the text, as well as details in the Supplementary Note. Neither the data themselves nor any other results are affected. Figure 4 has been revised accordingly. Images of the original and corrected figure panels are shown in the correction notice.

    • Jarkko Salojärvi
    • , Olli-Pekka Smolander
    • , Kaisa Nieminen
    • , Sitaram Rajaraman
    • , Omid Safronov
    • , Pezhman Safdari
    • , Airi Lamminmäki
    • , Juha Immanen
    • , Tianying Lan
    • , Jaakko Tanskanen
    • , Pasi Rastas
    • , Ali Amiryousefi
    • , Balamuralikrishna Jayaprakash
    • , Juhana I Kammonen
    • , Risto Hagqvist
    • , Gugan Eswaran
    • , Viivi Helena Ahonen
    • , Juan Alonso Serra
    • , Fred O Asiegbu
    • , Juan de Dios Barajas-Lopez
    • , Daniel Blande
    • , Olga Blokhina
    • , Tiina Blomster
    • , Suvi Broholm
    • , Mikael Brosché
    • , Fuqiang Cui
    • , Chris Dardick
    • , Sanna E Ehonen
    • , Paula Elomaa
    • , Sacha Escamez
    • , Kurt V Fagerstedt
    • , Hiroaki Fujii
    • , Adrien Gauthier
    • , Peter J Gollan
    • , Pauliina Halimaa
    • , Pekka I Heino
    • , Kristiina Himanen
    • , Courtney Hollender
    • , Saijaliisa Kangasjärvi
    • , Leila Kauppinen
    • , Colin T Kelleher
    • , Sari Kontunen-Soppela
    • , J Patrik Koskinen
    • , Andriy Kovalchuk
    • , Sirpa O Kärenlampi
    • , Anna K Kärkönen
    • , Kean-Jin Lim
    • , Johanna Leppälä
    • , Lee Macpherson
    • , Juha Mikola
    • , Katriina Mouhu
    • , Ari Pekka Mähönen
    • , Ülo Niinemets
    • , Elina Oksanen
    • , Kirk Overmyer
    • , E Tapio Palva
    • , Leila Pazouki
    • , Ville Pennanen
    • , Tuula Puhakainen
    • , Péter Poczai
    • , Boy J H M Possen
    • , Matleena Punkkinen
    • , Moona M Rahikainen
    • , Matti Rousi
    • , Raili Ruonala
    • , Christiaan van der Schoot
    • , Alexey Shapiguzov
    • , Maija Sierla
    • , Timo P Sipilä
    • , Suvi Sutela
    • , Teemu H Teeri
    • , Arja I Tervahauta
    • , Aleksia Vaattovaara
    • , Jorma Vahala
    • , Lidia Vetchinnikova
    • , Annikki Welling
    • , Michael Wrzaczek
    • , Enjun Xu
    • , Lars G Paulin
    • , Alan H Schulman
    • , Martin Lascoux
    • , Victor A Albert
    • , Petri Auvinen
    • , Ykä Helariutta
    •  & Jaakko Kangasjärvi
  • Publisher Correction |

    • Fei He
    • , Raj Pasam
    • , Fan Shi
    • , Surya Kant
    • , Gabriel Keeble-Gagnere
    • , Pippa Kay
    • , Kerrie Forrest
    • , Allan Fritz
    • , Pierre Hucl
    • , Krystalee Wiebe
    • , Ron Knox
    • , Richard Cuthbert
    • , Curtis Pozniak
    • , Alina Akhunova
    • , Peter L. Morrell
    • , John P. Davies
    • , Steve R. Webb
    • , German Spangenberg
    • , Ben Hayes
    • , Hans Daetwyler
    • , Josquin Tibbits
    • , Matthew Hayden
    •  & Eduard Akhunov
  • Letter |

    Genetic mapping and functional studies show that mutation of a histidine-rich calcium-binding-protein gene at the Fhb1 locus confers resistance to Fusarium head blight in wheat. Notably, transgenic plants expressing the R allele show enhanced resistance to infection.

    • Guoqiang Li
    • , Jiyang Zhou
    • , Haiyan Jia
    • , Zhongxia Gao
    • , Min Fan
    • , Yanjun Luo
    • , Panting Zhao
    • , Shulin Xue
    • , Na Li
    • , Yang Yuan
    • , Shengwei Ma
    • , Zhongxin Kong
    • , Li Jia
    • , Xia An
    • , Ge Jiang
    • , Wenxing Liu
    • , Wenjin Cao
    • , Rongrong Zhang
    • , Jicai Fan
    • , Xiaowu Xu
    • , Yanfang Liu
    • , Qianqian Kong
    • , Shouhang Zheng
    • , Yao Wang
    • , Bin Qin
    • , Shouyang Cao
    • , Yunxiao Ding
    • , Jinxing Shi
    • , Haisheng Yan
    • , Xin Wang
    • , Congfu Ran
    •  & Zhengqiang Ma
  • Letter |

    Genetic studies using map-based cloning, gene editing, RNA interference, haplotyping and association analyses identify a deletion in TaHRC as a key determinant of Fhb1-mediated resistance to Fusarium head blight in wheat.

    • Zhenqi Su
    • , Amy Bernardo
    • , Bin Tian
    • , Hui Chen
    • , Shan Wang
    • , Hongxiang Ma
    • , Shibin Cai
    • , Dongtao Liu
    • , Dadong Zhang
    • , Tao Li
    • , Harold Trick
    • , Paul St. Amand
    • , Jianming Yu
    • , Zengyan Zhang
    •  & Guihua Bai
  • Publisher Correction |

    • Jeremy Schwartzentruber
    • , Stefanie Foskolou
    • , Helena Kilpinen
    • , Julia Rodrigues
    • , Kaur Alasoo
    • , Andrew J. Knights
    • , Minal Patel
    • , Angela Goncalves
    • , Rita Ferreira
    • , Caroline Louise Benn
    • , Anna Wilbrey
    • , Magda Bictash
    • , Emma Impey
    • , Lishuang Cao
    • , Sergio Lainez
    • , Alexandre Julien Loucif
    • , Paul John Whiting
    • , Alex Gutteridge
    •  & Daniel J. Gaffney
  • Publisher Correction |

    • Antonio F. Pardiñas
    • , Peter Holmans
    • , Andrew J. Pocklington
    • , Valentina Escott-Price
    • , Stephan Ripke
    • , Noa Carrera
    • , Sophie E. Legge
    • , Sophie Bishop
    • , Darren Cameron
    • , Marian L. Hamshere
    • , Jun Han
    • , Leon Hubbard
    • , Amy Lynham
    • , Kiran Mantripragada
    • , Elliott Rees
    • , James H. MacCabe
    • , Steven A. McCarroll
    • , Bernhard T. Baune
    • , Gerome Breen
    • , Enda M. Byrne
    • , Udo Dannlowski
    • , Thalia C. Eley
    • , Caroline Hayward
    • , Nicholas G. Martin
    • , Andrew M. McIntosh
    • , Robert Plomin
    • , David J. Porteous
    • , Naomi R. Wray
    • , Armando Caballero
    • , Daniel H. Geschwind
    • , Laura M. Huckins
    • , Douglas M. Ruderfer
    • , Enrique Santiago
    • , Pamela Sklar
    • , Eli A. Stahl
    • , Hyejung Won
    • , Esben Agerbo
    • , Thomas D. Als
    • , Ole A. Andreassen
    • , Marie Bækvad-Hansen
    • , Preben Bo Mortensen
    • , Carsten Bøcker Pedersen
    • , Anders D. Børglum
    • , Jonas Bybjerg-Grauholm
    • , Srdjan Djurovic
    • , Naser Durmishi
    • , Marianne Giørtz Pedersen
    • , Vera Golimbet
    • , Jakob Grove
    • , David M. Hougaard
    • , Manuel Mattheisen
    • , Espen Molden
    • , Ole Mors
    • , Merete Nordentoft
    • , Milica Pejovic-Milovancevic
    • , Engilbert Sigurdsson
    • , Teimuraz Silagadze
    • , Christine Søholm Hansen
    • , Kari Stefansson
    • , Hreinn Stefansson
    • , Stacy Steinberg
    • , Sarah Tosato
    • , Thomas Werge
    • , Denise Harold
    • , Rebecca Sims
    • , Amy Gerrish
    • , Jade Chapman
    • , Valentina Escott-Price
    • , Richard Abraham
    • , Paul Hollingworth
    • , Jaspreet Pahwa
    • , Nicola Denning
    • , Charlene Thomas
    • , Sarah Taylor
    • , John Powell
    • , Petroula Proitsi
    • , Michelle Lupton
    • , Simon Lovestone
    • , Peter Passmore
    • , David Craig
    • , Bernadette McGuinness
    • , Janet Johnston
    • , Stephen Todd
    • , Wolfgang Maier
    • , Frank Jessen
    • , Reiner Heun
    • , Britta Schurmann
    • , Alfredo Ramirez
    • , Tim Becker
    • , Christine Herold
    • , André Lacour
    • , Dmitriy Drichel
    • , Markus Nothen
    • , Alison Goate
    • , Carlos Cruchaga
    • , Petra Nowotny
    • , John C. Morris
    • , Kevin Mayo
    • , Peter Holmans
    • , Michael O’Donovan
    • , Michael Owen
    • , Julie Williams
    • , Evanthia Achilla
    • , Esben Agerbo
    • , Cathy L. Barr
    • , Theresa Wimberly Böttger
    • , Gerome Breen
    • , Dan Cohen
    • , David A. Collier
    • , Sarah Curran
    • , Emma Dempster
    • , Danai Dima
    • , Ramon Sabes-Figuera
    • , Robert J. Flanagan
    • , Sophia Frangou
    • , Josef Frank
    • , Christiane Gasse
    • , Fiona Gaughran
    • , Ina Giegling
    • , Jakob Grove
    • , Eilis Hannon
    • , Annette M. Hartmann
    • , Barbara Heißerer
    • , Marinka Helthuis
    • , Henriette Thisted Horsdal
    • , Oddur Ingimarsson
    • , Karel Jollie
    • , James L. Kennedy
    • , Ole Köhler
    • , Bettina Konte
    • , Maren Lang
    • , Sophie E. Legge
    • , Cathryn Lewis
    • , James MacCabe
    • , Anil K. Malhotra
    • , Paul McCrone
    • , Sandra M. Meier
    • , Jonathan Mill
    • , Ole Mors
    • , Preben Bo Mortensen
    • , Markus M. Nöthen
    • , Michael C. O’Donovan
    • , Michael J. Owen
    • , Antonio F. Pardiñas
    • , Carsten B. Pedersen
    • , Marcella Rietschel
    • , Dan Rujescu
    • , Ameli Schwalber
    • , Engilbert Sigurdsson
    • , Holger J. Sørensen
    • , Benjamin Spencer
    • , Hreinn Stefansson
    • , Henrik Støvring
    • , Jana Strohmaier
    • , Patrick Sullivan
    • , Evangelos Vassos
    • , Moira Verbelen
    • , James T. R. Walters
    • , Thomas Werge
    • , David A. Collier
    • , Dan Rujescu
    • , George Kirov
    • , Michael J. Owen
    • , Michael C. O’Donovan
    •  & James T. R. Walters
  • Publisher Correction |

    • Rainer Malik
    • , Ganesh Chauhan
    • , Matthew Traylor
    • , Muralidharan Sargurupremraj
    • , Yukinori Okada
    • , Aniket Mishra
    • , Loes Rutten-Jacobs
    • , Anne-Katrin Giese
    • , Sander W. van der Laan
    • , Solveig Gretarsdottir
    • , Christopher D. Anderson
    • , Michael Chong
    • , Hieab H. H. Adams
    • , Tetsuro Ago
    • , Peter Almgren
    • , Philippe Amouyel
    • , Hakan Ay
    • , Traci M. Bartz
    • , Oscar R. Benavente
    • , Steve Bevan
    • , Giorgio B. Boncoraglio
    • , Robert D. Brown Jr
    • , Adam S. Butterworth
    • , Caty Carrera
    • , Cara L. Carty
    • , Daniel I. Chasman
    • , Wei-Min Chen
    • , John W. Cole
    • , Adolfo Correa
    • , Ioana Cotlarciuc
    • , Carlos Cruchaga
    • , John Danesh
    • , Paul I. W. de Bakker
    • , Anita L. DeStefano
    • , Marcel den Hoed
    • , Qing Duan
    • , Stefan T. Engelter
    • , Guido J. Falcone
    • , Rebecca F. Gottesman
    • , Raji P. Grewal
    • , Vilmundur Gudnason
    • , Stefan Gustafsson
    • , Jeffrey Haessler
    • , Tamara B. Harris
    • , Ahamad Hassan
    • , Aki S. Havulinna
    • , Susan R. Heckbert
    • , Elizabeth G. Holliday
    • , George Howard
    • , Fang-Chi Hsu
    • , Hyacinth I. Hyacinth
    • , M. Arfan Ikram
    • , Erik Ingelsson
    • , Marguerite R. Irvin
    • , Xueqiu Jian
    • , Jordi Jiménez-Conde
    • , Julie A. Johnson
    • , J. Wouter Jukema
    • , Masahiro Kanai
    • , Keith L. Keene
    • , Brett M. Kissela
    • , Dawn O. Kleindorfer
    • , Charles Kooperberg
    • , Michiaki Kubo
    • , Leslie A. Lange
    • , Carl D. Langefeld
    • , Claudia Langenberg
    • , Lenore J. Launer
    • , Jin-Moo Lee
    • , Robin Lemmens
    • , Didier Leys
    • , Cathryn M. Lewis
    • , Wei-Yu Lin
    • , Arne G. Lindgren
    • , Erik Lorentzen
    • , Patrik K. Magnusson
    • , Jane Maguire
    • , Ani Manichaikul
    • , Patrick F. McArdle
    • , James F. Meschia
    • , Braxton D. Mitchell
    • , Thomas H. Mosley
    • , Michael A. Nalls
    • , Toshiharu Ninomiya
    • , Martin J. O’Donnell
    • , Bruce M. Psaty
    • , Sara L. Pulit
    • , Kristiina Rannikmäe
    • , Alexander P. Reiner
    • , Kathryn M. Rexrode
    • , Kenneth Rice
    • , Stephen S. Rich
    • , Paul M. Ridker
    • , Natalia S. Rost
    • , Peter M. Rothwell
    • , Jerome I. Rotter
    • , Tatjana Rundek
    • , Ralph L. Sacco
    • , Saori Sakaue
    • , Michele M. Sale
    • , Veikko Salomaa
    • , Bishwa R. Sapkota
    • , Reinhold Schmidt
    • , Carsten O. Schmidt
    • , Ulf Schminke
    • , Pankaj Sharma
    • , Agnieszka Slowik
    • , Cathie L. M. Sudlow
    • , Christian Tanislav
    • , Turgut Tatlisumak
    • , Kent D. Taylor
    • , Vincent N. S. Thijs
    • , Gudmar Thorleifsson
    • , Unnur Thorsteinsdottir
    • , Steffen Tiedt
    • , Stella Trompet
    • , Christophe Tzourio
    • , Cornelia M. van Duijn
    • , Matthew Walters
    • , Nicholas J. Wareham
    • , Sylvia Wassertheil-Smoller
    • , James G. Wilson
    • , Kerri L. Wiggins
    • , Qiong Yang
    • , Salim Yusuf
    • , Joshua C. Bis
    • , Tomi Pastinen
    • , Arno Ruusalepp
    • , Eric E. Schadt
    • , Simon Koplev
    • , Johan L. M. Björkegren
    • , Veronica Codoni
    • , Mete Civelek
    • , Nicholas L. Smith
    • , David A. Trégouët
    • , Ingrid E. Christophersen
    • , Carolina Roselli
    • , Steven A. Lubitz
    • , Patrick T. Ellinor
    • , E. Shyong Tai
    • , Jaspal S. Kooner
    • , Norihiro Kato
    • , Jiang He
    • , Pim van der Harst
    • , Paul Elliott
    • , John C. Chambers
    • , Fumihiko Takeuchi
    • , Andrew D. Johnson
    • , Rainer Malik
    • , Ganesh Chauhan
    • , Matthew Traylor
    • , Muralidharan Sargurupremraj
    • , Yukinori Okada
    • , Aniket Mishra
    • , Loes Rutten-Jacobs
    • , Anne-Katrin Giese
    • , Sander W. van der Laan
    • , Solveig Gretarsdottir
    • , Christopher D. Anderson
    • , Michael Chong
    • , Hieab H. H. Adams
    • , Tetsuro Ago
    • , Peter Almgren
    • , Philippe Amouyel
    • , Hakan Ay
    • , Traci M. Bartz
    • , Oscar R. Benavente
    • , Steve Bevan
    • , Giorgio B. Boncoraglio
    • , Robert D. Brown Jr
    • , Adam S. Butterworth
    • , Caty Carrera
    • , Cara L. Carty
    • , Daniel I. Chasman
    • , Wei-Min Chen
    • , John W. Cole
    • , Adolfo Correa
    • , Ioana Cotlarciuc
    • , Carlos Cruchaga
    • , John Danesh
    • , Paul I. W. de Bakker
    • , Anita L. DeStefano
    • , Marcel den Hoed
    • , Qing Duan
    • , Stefan T. Engelter
    • , Guido J. Falcone
    • , Rebecca F. Gottesman
    • , Raji P. Grewal
    • , Vilmundur Gudnason
    • , Stefan Gustafsson
    • , Jeffrey Haessler
    • , Tamara B. Harris
    • , Ahamad Hassan
    • , Aki S. Havulinna
    • , Susan R. Heckbert
    • , Elizabeth G. Holliday
    • , George Howard
    • , Fang-Chi Hsu
    • , Hyacinth I. Hyacinth
    • , M. Arfan Ikram
    • , Erik Ingelsson
    • , Marguerite R. Irvin
    • , Xueqiu Jian
    • , Jordi Jiménez-Conde
    • , Julie A. Johnson
    • , J. Wouter Jukema
    • , Masahiro Kanai
    • , Keith L. Keene
    • , Brett M. Kissela
    • , Dawn O. Kleindorfer
    • , Charles Kooperberg
    • , Michiaki Kubo
    • , Leslie A. Lange
    • , Carl D. Langefeld
    • , Claudia Langenberg
    • , Lenore J. Launer
    • , Jin-Moo Lee
    • , Robin Lemmens
    • , Didier Leys
    • , Cathryn M. Lewis
    • , Wei-Yu Lin
    • , Arne G. Lindgren
    • , Erik Lorentzen
    • , Patrik K. Magnusson
    • , Jane Maguire
    • , Ani Manichaikul
    • , Patrick F. McArdle
    • , James F. Meschia
    • , Braxton D. Mitchell
    • , Thomas H. Mosley
    • , Michael A. Nalls
    • , Toshiharu Ninomiya
    • , Martin J. O’Donnell
    • , Bruce M. Psaty
    • , Sara L. Pulit
    • , Kristiina Rannikmäe
    • , Alexander P. Reiner
    • , Kathryn M. Rexrode
    • , Kenneth Rice
    • , Stephen S. Rich
    • , Paul M. Ridker
    • , Natalia S. Rost
    • , Peter M. Rothwell
    • , Jerome I. Rotter
    • , Tatjana Rundek
    • , Ralph L. Sacco
    • , Saori Sakaue
    • , Michele M. Sale
    • , Veikko Salomaa
    • , Bishwa R. Sapkota
    • , Reinhold Schmidt
    • , Carsten O. Schmidt
    • , Ulf Schminke
    • , Pankaj Sharma
    • , Agnieszka Slowik
    • , Cathie L. M. Sudlow
    • , Christian Tanislav
    • , Turgut Tatlisumak
    • , Kent D. Taylor
    • , Vincent N. S. Thijs
    • , Gudmar Thorleifsson
    • , Unnur Thorsteinsdottir
    • , Steffen Tiedt
    • , Stella Trompet
    • , Christophe Tzourio
    • , Cornelia M. van Duijn
    • , Matthew Walters
    • , Nicholas J. Wareham
    • , Sylvia Wassertheil-Smoller
    • , James G. Wilson
    • , Kerri L. Wiggins
    • , Qiong Yang
    • , Salim Yusuf
    • , Najaf Amin
    • , Hugo S. Aparicio
    • , Donna K. Arnett
    • , John Attia
    • , Alexa S. Beiser
    • , Claudine Berr
    • , Julie E. Buring
    • , Mariana Bustamante
    • , Valeria Caso
    • , Yu-Ching Cheng
    • , Seung Hoan Choi
    • , Ayesha Chowhan
    • , Natalia Cullell
    • , Jean-François Dartigues
    • , Hossein Delavaran
    • , Pilar Delgado
    • , Marcus Dörr
    • , Gunnar Engström
    • , Ian Ford
    • , Wander S. Gurpreet
    • , Anders Hamsten
    • , Laura Heitsch
    • , Atsushi Hozawa
    • , Laura Ibanez
    • , Andreea Ilinca
    • , Martin Ingelsson
    • , Motoki Iwasaki
    • , Rebecca D. Jackson
    • , Katarina Jood
    • , Pekka Jousilahti
    • , Sara Kaffashian
    • , Lalit Kalra
    • , Masahiro Kamouchi
    • , Takanari Kitazono
    • , Olafur Kjartansson
    • , Manja Kloss
    • , Peter J. Koudstaal
    • , Jerzy Krupinski
    • , Daniel L. Labovitz
    • , Cathy C. Laurie
    • , Christopher R. Levi
    • , Linxin Li
    • , Lars Lind
    • , Cecilia M. Lindgren
    • , Vasileios Lioutas
    • , Yong Mei Liu
    • , Oscar L. Lopez
    • , Hirata Makoto
    • , Nicolas Martinez-Majander
    • , Koichi Matsuda
    • , Naoko Minegishi
    • , Joan Montaner
    • , Andrew P. Morris
    • , Elena Muiño
    • , Martina Müller-Nurasyid
    • , Bo Norrving
    • , Soichi Ogishima
    • , Eugenio A. Parati
    • , Leema Reddy Peddareddygari
    • , Nancy L. Pedersen
    • , Joanna Pera
    • , Markus Perola
    • , Alessandro Pezzini
    • , Silvana Pileggi
    • , Raquel Rabionet
    • , Iolanda Riba-Llena
    • , Marta Ribasés
    • , Jose R. Romero
    • , Jaume Roquer
    • , Anthony G. Rudd
    • , Antti-Pekka Sarin
    • , Ralhan Sarju
    • , Chloe Sarnowski
    • , Makoto Sasaki
    • , Claudia L. Satizabal
    • , Mamoru Satoh
    • , Naveed Sattar
    • , Norie Sawada
    • , Gerli Sibolt
    • , Ásgeir Sigurdsson
    • , Albert Smith
    • , Kenji Sobue
    • , Carolina Soriano-Tárraga
    • , Tara Stanne
    • , O. Colin Stine
    • , David J. Stott
    • , Konstantin Strauch
    • , Takako Takai
    • , Hideo Tanaka
    • , Kozo Tanno
    • , Alexander Teumer
    • , Liisa Tomppo
    • , Nuria P. Torres-Aguila
    • , Emmanuel Touze
    • , Shoichiro Tsugane
    • , Andre G. Uitterlinden
    • , Einar M. Valdimarsson
    • , Sven J. van der Lee
    • , Henry Völzke
    • , Kenji Wakai
    • , David Weir
    • , Stephen R. Williams
    • , Charles D. A. Wolfe
    • , Quenna Wong
    • , Huichun Xu
    • , Taiki Yamaji
    • , Dharambir K. Sanghera
    • , Olle Melander
    • , Christina Jern
    • , Daniel Strbian
    • , Israel Fernandez-Cadenas
    • , W. T. Longstreth Jr
    • , Arndt Rolfs
    • , Jun Hata
    • , Daniel Woo
    • , Jonathan Rosand
    • , Guillaume Pare
    • , Jemma C. Hopewell
    • , Danish Saleheen
    • , Kari Stefansson
    • , Bradford B. Worrall
    • , Steven J. Kittner
    • , Sudha Seshadri
    • , Myriam Fornage
    • , Hugh S. Markus
    • , Joanna M. M. Howson
    • , Yoichiro Kamatani
    • , Stephanie Debette
    • , Martin Dichgans
    • , Dharambir K. Sanghera
    • , Olle Melander
    • , Christina Jern
    • , Daniel Strbian
    • , Israel Fernandez-Cadenas
    • , W. T. Longstreth Jr
    • , Arndt Rolfs
    • , Jun Hata
    • , Daniel Woo
    • , Jonathan Rosand
    • , Guillaume Pare
    • , Jemma C. Hopewell
    • , Danish Saleheen
    • , Kari Stefansson
    • , Bradford B. Worrall
    • , Steven J. Kittner
    • , Sudha Seshadri
    • , Myriam Fornage
    • , Hugh S. Markus
    • , Joanna M. M. Howson
    • , Yoichiro Kamatani
    • , Stephanie Debette
    •  & Martin Dichgans
  • Publisher Correction |

    • Valérie Turcot
    • , Yingchang Lu
    • , Heather M. Highland
    • , Claudia Schurmann
    • , Anne E. Justice
    • , Rebecca S. Fine
    • , Jonathan P. Bradfield
    • , Tõnu Esko
    • , Ayush Giri
    • , Mariaelisa Graff
    • , Xiuqing Guo
    • , Audrey E. Hendricks
    • , Tugce Karaderi
    • , Adelheid Lempradl
    • , Adam E. Locke
    • , Anubha Mahajan
    • , Eirini Marouli
    • , Suthesh Sivapalaratnam
    • , Kristin L. Young
    • , Tamuno Alfred
    • , Mary F. Feitosa
    • , Nicholas G. D. Masca
    • , Alisa K. Manning
    • , Carolina Medina-Gomez
    • , Poorva Mudgal
    • , Maggie C. Y. Ng
    • , Alex P. Reiner
    • , Sailaja Vedantam
    • , Sara M. Willems
    • , Thomas W. Winkler
    • , Gonçalo Abecasis
    • , Katja K. Aben
    • , Dewan S. Alam
    • , Sameer E. Alharthi
    • , Matthew Allison
    • , Philippe Amouyel
    • , Folkert W. Asselbergs
    • , Paul L. Auer
    • , Beverley Balkau
    • , Lia E. Bang
    • , Inês Barroso
    • , Lisa Bastarache
    • , Marianne Benn
    • , Sven Bergmann
    • , Lawrence F. Bielak
    • , Matthias Blüher
    • , Michael Boehnke
    • , Heiner Boeing
    • , Eric Boerwinkle
    • , Carsten A. Böger
    • , Jette Bork-Jensen
    • , Michiel L. Bots
    • , Erwin P. Bottinger
    • , Donald W. Bowden
    • , Ivan Brandslund
    • , Gerome Breen
    • , Murray H. Brilliant
    • , Linda Broer
    • , Marco Brumat
    • , Amber A. Burt
    • , Adam S. Butterworth
    • , Peter T. Campbell
    • , Stefania Cappellani
    • , David J. Carey
    • , Eulalia Catamo
    • , Mark J. Caulfield
    • , John C. Chambers
    • , Daniel I. Chasman
    • , Yii-Der I. Chen
    • , Rajiv Chowdhury
    • , Cramer Christensen
    • , Audrey Y. Chu
    • , Massimiliano Cocca
    • , Francis S. Collins
    • , James P. Cook
    • , Janie Corley
    • , Jordi Corominas Galbany
    • , Amanda J. Cox
    • , David S. Crosslin
    • , Gabriel Cuellar-Partida
    • , Angela D’Eustacchio
    • , John Danesh
    • , Gail Davies
    • , Paul I. W. Bakker
    • , Mark C. H. Groot
    • , Renée Mutsert
    • , Ian J. Deary
    • , George Dedoussis
    • , Ellen W. Demerath
    • , Martin Heijer
    • , Anneke I. Hollander
    • , Hester M. Ruijter
    • , Joe G. Dennis
    • , Josh C. Denny
    • , Emanuele Di Angelantonio
    • , Fotios Drenos
    • , Mengmeng Du
    • , Marie-Pierre Dubé
    • , Alison M. Dunning
    • , Douglas F. Easton
    • , Todd L. Edwards
    • , David Ellinghaus
    • , Patrick T. Ellinor
    • , Paul Elliott
    • , Evangelos Evangelou
    • , Aliki-Eleni Farmaki
    • , I. Sadaf Farooqi
    • , Jessica D. Faul
    • , Sascha Fauser
    • , Shuang Feng
    • , Ele Ferrannini
    • , Jean Ferrieres
    • , Jose C. Florez
    • , Ian Ford
    • , Myriam Fornage
    • , Oscar H. Franco
    • , Andre Franke
    • , Paul W. Franks
    • , Nele Friedrich
    • , Ruth Frikke-Schmidt
    • , Tessel E. Galesloot
    • , Wei Gan
    • , Ilaria Gandin
    • , Paolo Gasparini
    • , Jane Gibson
    • , Vilmantas Giedraitis
    • , Anette P. Gjesing
    • , Penny Gordon-Larsen
    • , Mathias Gorski
    • , Hans-Jörgen Grabe
    • , Struan F. A. Grant
    • , Niels Grarup
    • , Helen L. Griffiths
    • , Megan L. Grove
    • , Vilmundur Gudnason
    • , Stefan Gustafsson
    • , Jeff Haessler
    • , Hakon Hakonarson
    • , Anke R. Hammerschlag
    • , Torben Hansen
    • , Kathleen Mullan Harris
    • , Tamara B. Harris
    • , Andrew T. Hattersley
    • , Christian T. Have
    • , Caroline Hayward
    • , Liang He
    • , Nancy L. Heard-Costa
    • , Andrew C. Heath
    • , Iris M. Heid
    • , Øyvind Helgeland
    • , Jussi Hernesniemi
    • , Alex W. Hewitt
    • , Oddgeir L. Holmen
    • , G. Kees Hovingh
    • , Joanna M. M. Howson
    • , Yao Hu
    • , Paul L. Huang
    • , Jennifer E. Huffman
    • , M. Arfan Ikram
    • , Erik Ingelsson
    • , Anne U. Jackson
    • , Jan-Håkan Jansson
    • , Gail P. Jarvik
    • , Gorm B. Jensen
    • , Yucheng Jia
    • , Stefan Johansson
    • , Marit E. Jørgensen
    • , Torben Jørgensen
    • , J. Wouter Jukema
    • , Bratati Kahali
    • , René S. Kahn
    • , Mika Kähönen
    • , Pia R. Kamstrup
    • , Stavroula Kanoni
    • , Jaakko Kaprio
    • , Maria Karaleftheri
    • , Sharon L. R. Kardia
    • , Fredrik Karpe
    • , Sekar Kathiresan
    • , Frank Kee
    • , Lambertus A. Kiemeney
    • , Eric Kim
    • , Hidetoshi Kitajima
    • , Pirjo Komulainen
    • , Jaspal S. Kooner
    • , Charles Kooperberg
    • , Tellervo Korhonen
    • , Peter Kovacs
    • , Helena Kuivaniemi
    • , Zoltán Kutalik
    • , Kari Kuulasmaa
    • , Johanna Kuusisto
    • , Markku Laakso
    • , Timo A. Lakka
    • , David Lamparter
    • , Ethan M. Lange
    • , Leslie A. Lange
    • , Claudia Langenberg
    • , Eric B. Larson
    • , Nanette R. Lee
    • , Terho Lehtimäki
    • , Cora E. Lewis
    • , Huaixing Li
    • , Jin Li
    • , Ruifang Li-Gao
    • , Honghuang Lin
    • , Keng-Hung Lin
    • , Li-An Lin
    • , Xu Lin
    • , Lars Lind
    • , Jaana Lindström
    • , Allan Linneberg
    • , Ching-Ti Liu
    • , Dajiang J. Liu
    • , Yongmei Liu
    • , Ken S. Lo
    • , Artitaya Lophatananon
    • , Andrew J. Lotery
    • , Anu Loukola
    • , Jian’an Luan
    • , Steven A. Lubitz
    • , Leo-Pekka Lyytikäinen
    • , Satu Männistö
    • , Gaëlle Marenne
    • , Angela L. Mazul
    • , Mark I. McCarthy
    • , Roberta McKean-Cowdin
    • , Sarah E. Medland
    • , Karina Meidtner
    • , Lili Milani
    • , Vanisha Mistry
    • , Paul Mitchell
    • , Karen L. Mohlke
    • , Leena Moilanen
    • , Marie Moitry
    • , Grant W. Montgomery
    • , Dennis O. Mook-Kanamori
    • , Carmel Moore
    • , Trevor A. Mori
    • , Andrew D. Morris
    • , Andrew P. Morris
    • , Martina Müller-Nurasyid
    • , Patricia B. Munroe
    • , Mike A. Nalls
    • , Narisu Narisu
    • , Christopher P. Nelson
    • , Matt Neville
    • , Sune F. Nielsen
    • , Kjell Nikus
    • , Pål R. Njølstad
    • , Børge G. Nordestgaard
    • , Dale R. Nyholt
    • , Jeffrey R. O’Connel
    • , Michelle L. O’Donoghue
    • , Loes M. Olde Loohuis
    • , Roel A. Ophoff
    • , Katharine R. Owen
    • , Chris J. Packard
    • , Sandosh Padmanabhan
    • , Colin N. A. Palmer
    • , Nicholette D. Palmer
    • , Gerard Pasterkamp
    • , Aniruddh P. Patel
    • , Alison Pattie
    • , Oluf Pedersen
    • , Peggy L. Peissig
    • , Gina M. Peloso
    • , Craig E. Pennell
    • , Markus Perola
    • , James A. Perry
    • , John R. B. Perry
    • , Tune H. Pers
    • , Thomas N. Person
    • , Annette Peters
    • , Eva R. B. Petersen
    • , Patricia A. Peyser
    • , Ailith Pirie
    • , Ozren Polasek
    • , Tinca J. Polderman
    • , Hannu Puolijoki
    • , Olli T. Raitakari
    • , Asif Rasheed
    • , Rainer Rauramaa
    • , Dermot F. Reilly
    • , Frida Renström
    • , Myriam Rheinberger
    • , Paul M. Ridker
    • , John D. Rioux
    • , Manuel A. Rivas
    • , David J. Roberts
    • , Neil R. Robertson
    • , Antonietta Robino
    • , Olov Rolandsson
    • , Igor Rudan
    • , Katherine S. Ruth
    • , Danish Saleheen
    • , Veikko Salomaa
    • , Nilesh J. Samani
    • , Yadav Sapkota
    • , Naveed Sattar
    • , Robert E. Schoen
    • , Pamela J. Schreiner
    • , Matthias B. Schulze
    • , Robert A. Scott
    • , Marcelo P. Segura-Lepe
    • , Svati H. Shah
    • , Wayne H.-H. Sheu
    • , Xueling Sim
    • , Andrew J. Slater
    • , Kerrin S. Small
    • , Albert V. Smith
    • , Lorraine Southam
    • , Timothy D. Spector
    • , Elizabeth K. Speliotes
    • , John M. Starr
    • , Kari Stefansson
    • , Valgerdur Steinthorsdottir
    • , Kathleen E. Stirrups
    • , Konstantin Strauch
    • , Heather M. Stringham
    • , Michael Stumvoll
    • , Liang Sun
    • , Praveen Surendran
    • , Amy J. Swift
    • , Hayato Tada
    • , Katherine E. Tansey
    • , Jean-Claude Tardif
    • , Kent D. Taylor
    • , Alexander Teumer
    • , Deborah J. Thompson
    • , Gudmar Thorleifsson
    • , Unnur Thorsteinsdottir
    • , Betina H. Thuesen
    • , Anke Tönjes
    • , Gerard Tromp
    • , Stella Trompet
    • , Emmanouil Tsafantakis
    • , Jaakko Tuomilehto
    • , Anne Tybjaerg-Hansen
    • , Jonathan P. Tyrer
    • , Rudolf Uher
    • , André G. Uitterlinden
    • , Matti Uusitupa
    • , Sander W. Laan
    • , Cornelia M. Duijn
    • , Nienke Leeuwen
    • , Jessica van Setten
    • , Mauno Vanhala
    • , Anette Varbo
    • , Tibor V. Varga
    • , Rohit Varma
    • , Digna R. Velez Edwards
    • , Sita H. Vermeulen
    • , Giovanni Veronesi
    • , Henrik Vestergaard
    • , Veronique Vitart
    • , Thomas F. Vogt
    • , Uwe Völker
    • , Dragana Vuckovic
    • , Lynne E. Wagenknecht
    • , Mark Walker
    • , Lars Wallentin
    • , Feijie Wang
    • , Carol A. Wang
    • , Shuai Wang
    • , Yiqin Wang
    • , Erin B. Ware
    • , Nicholas J. Wareham
    • , Helen R. Warren
    • , Dawn M. Waterworth
    • , Jennifer Wessel
    • , Harvey D. White
    • , Cristen J. Willer
    • , James G. Wilson
    • , Daniel R. Witte
    • , Andrew R. Wood
    • , Ying Wu
    • , Hanieh Yaghootkar
    • , Jie Yao
    • , Pang Yao
    • , Laura M. Yerges-Armstrong
    • , Robin Young
    • , Eleftheria Zeggini
    • , Xiaowei Zhan
    • , Weihua Zhang
    • , Jing Hua Zhao
    • , Wei Zhao
    • , Wei Zhao
    • , Wei Zhou
    • , Krina T Zondervan
    • , Jerome I. Rotter
    • , John A. Pospisilik
    • , Fernando Rivadeneira
    • , Ingrid B. Borecki
    • , Panos Deloukas
    • , Timothy M. Frayling
    • , Guillaume Lettre
    • , Kari E. North
    • , Cecilia M. Lindgren
    • , Joel N. Hirschhorn
    •  & Ruth J. F. Loos
  • News & Views |

    Epigenetic heterogeneity underlies the diversity of cell states found in health and disease. A new study presents a method for profiling of histone modifications in single cells and applies it to identify rare chromatin states, possibly predisposed to drug resistance, within patient-derived tumor xenografts.

    • Anna Minkina
    •  & Jay Shendure
  • Technical Report |

    The authors present a high-throughput single-cell ChIP-seq method with coverage of up to 10,000 loci per cell. They identify diverse chromatin landscapes in breast cancer cells characterized by dynamic H3K27me3 levels.

    • Kevin Grosselin
    • , Adeline Durand
    • , Justine Marsolier
    • , Adeline Poitou
    • , Elisabetta Marangoni
    • , Fariba Nemati
    • , Ahmed Dahmani
    • , Sonia Lameiras
    • , Fabien Reyal
    • , Olivia Frenoy
    • , Yannick Pousse
    • , Marcel Reichen
    • , Adam Woolfe
    • , Colin Brenan
    • , Andrew D. Griffiths
    • , Céline Vallot
    •  & Annabelle Gérard
  • Article |

    Trans-ancestry meta-analysis of estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) from 1,046,070 individuals identifies 264 associated loci, providing a resource of molecular targets for translational research of chronic kidney disease.

    • Matthias Wuttke
    • , Yong Li
    • , Man Li
    • , Karsten B. Sieber
    • , Mary F. Feitosa
    • , Mathias Gorski
    • , Adrienne Tin
    • , Lihua Wang
    • , Audrey Y. Chu
    • , Anselm Hoppmann
    • , Holger Kirsten
    • , Ayush Giri
    • , Jin-Fang Chai
    • , Gardar Sveinbjornsson
    • , Bamidele O. Tayo
    • , Teresa Nutile
    • , Christian Fuchsberger
    • , Jonathan Marten
    • , Massimiliano Cocca
    • , Sahar Ghasemi
    • , Yizhe Xu
    • , Katrin Horn
    • , Damia Noce
    • , Peter J. van der Most
    • , Sanaz Sedaghat
    • , Zhi Yu
    • , Masato Akiyama
    • , Saima Afaq
    • , Tarunveer S. Ahluwalia
    • , Peter Almgren
    • , Najaf Amin
    • , Johan Ärnlöv
    • , Stephan J. L. Bakker
    • , Nisha Bansal
    • , Daniela Baptista
    • , Sven Bergmann
    • , Mary L. Biggs
    • , Ginevra Biino
    • , Michael Boehnke
    • , Eric Boerwinkle
    • , Mathilde Boissel
    • , Erwin P. Bottinger
    • , Thibaud S. Boutin
    • , Hermann Brenner
    • , Marco Brumat
    • , Ralph Burkhardt
    • , Adam S. Butterworth
    • , Eric Campana
    • , Archie Campbell
    • , Harry Campbell
    • , Mickaël Canouil
    • , Robert J. Carroll
    • , Eulalia Catamo
    • , John C. Chambers
    • , Miao-Ling Chee
    • , Miao-Li Chee
    • , Xu Chen
    • , Ching-Yu Cheng
    • , Yurong Cheng
    • , Kaare Christensen
    • , Renata Cifkova
    • , Marina Ciullo
    • , Maria Pina Concas
    • , James P. Cook
    • , Josef Coresh
    • , Tanguy Corre
    • , Cinzia Felicita Sala
    • , Daniele Cusi
    • , John Danesh
    • , E. Warwick Daw
    • , Martin H. de Borst
    • , Alessandro De Grandi
    • , Renée de Mutsert
    • , Aiko P. J. de Vries
    • , Frauke Degenhardt
    • , Graciela Delgado
    • , Ayse Demirkan
    • , Emanuele Di Angelantonio
    • , Katalin Dittrich
    • , Jasmin Divers
    • , Rajkumar Dorajoo
    • , Kai-Uwe Eckardt
    • , Georg Ehret
    • , Paul Elliott
    • , Karlhans Endlich
    • , Michele K. Evans
    • , Janine F. Felix
    • , Valencia Hui Xian Foo
    • , Oscar H. Franco
    • , Andre Franke
    • , Barry I. Freedman
    • , Sandra Freitag-Wolf
    • , Yechiel Friedlander
    • , Philippe Froguel
    • , Ron T. Gansevoort
    • , He Gao
    • , Paolo Gasparini
    • , J. Michael Gaziano
    • , Vilmantas Giedraitis
    • , Christian Gieger
    • , Giorgia Girotto
    • , Franco Giulianini
    • , Martin Gögele
    • , Scott D. Gordon
    • , Daniel F. Gudbjartsson
    • , Vilmundur Gudnason
    • , Toomas Haller
    • , Pavel Hamet
    • , Tamara B. Harris
    • , Catharina A. Hartman
    • , Caroline Hayward
    • , Jacklyn N. Hellwege
    • , Chew-Kiat Heng
    • , Andrew A. Hicks
    • , Edith Hofer
    • , Wei Huang
    • , Nina Hutri-Kähönen
    • , Shih-Jen Hwang
    • , M. Arfan Ikram
    • , Olafur S. Indridason
    • , Erik Ingelsson
    • , Marcus Ising
    • , Vincent W. V. Jaddoe
    • , Johanna Jakobsdottir
    • , Jost B. Jonas
    • , Peter K. Joshi
    • , Navya Shilpa Josyula
    • , Bettina Jung
    • , Mika Kähönen
    • , Yoichiro Kamatani
    • , Candace M. Kammerer
    • , Masahiro Kanai
    • , Mika Kastarinen
    • , Shona M. Kerr
    • , Chiea-Chuen Khor
    • , Wieland Kiess
    • , Marcus E. Kleber
    • , Wolfgang Koenig
    • , Jaspal S. Kooner
    • , Antje Körner
    • , Peter Kovacs
    • , Aldi T. Kraja
    • , Alena Krajcoviechova
    • , Holly Kramer
    • , Bernhard K. Krämer
    • , Florian Kronenberg
    • , Michiaki Kubo
    • , Brigitte Kühnel
    • , Mikko Kuokkanen
    • , Johanna Kuusisto
    • , Martina La Bianca
    • , Markku Laakso
    • , Leslie A. Lange
    • , Carl D. Langefeld
    • , Jeannette Jen-Mai Lee
    • , Benjamin Lehne
    • , Terho Lehtimäki
    • , Wolfgang Lieb
    • , Su-Chi Lim
    • , Lars Lind
    • , Cecilia M. Lindgren
    • , Jun Liu
    • , Jianjun Liu
    • , Markus Loeffler
    • , Ruth J. F. Loos
    • , Susanne Lucae
    • , Mary Ann Lukas
    • , Leo-Pekka Lyytikäinen
    • , Reedik Mägi
    • , Patrik K. E. Magnusson
    • , Anubha Mahajan
    • , Nicholas G. Martin
    • , Jade Martins
    • , Winfried März
    • , Deborah Mascalzoni
    • , Koichi Matsuda
    • , Christa Meisinger
    • , Thomas Meitinger
    • , Olle Melander
    • , Andres Metspalu
    • , Evgenia K. Mikaelsdottir
    • , Yuri Milaneschi
    • , Kozeta Miliku
    • , Pashupati P. Mishra
    • , Karen L. Mohlke
    • , Nina Mononen
    • , Grant W. Montgomery
    • , Dennis O. Mook-Kanamori
    • , Josyf C. Mychaleckyj
    • , Girish N. Nadkarni
    • , Mike A. Nalls
    • , Matthias Nauck
    • , Kjell Nikus
    • , Boting Ning
    • , Ilja M. Nolte
    • , Raymond Noordam
    • , Jeffrey O’Connell
    • , Michelle L. O’Donoghue
    • , Isleifur Olafsson
    • , Albertine J. Oldehinkel
    • , Marju Orho-Melander
    • , Willem H. Ouwehand
    • , Sandosh Padmanabhan
    • , Nicholette D. Palmer
    • , Runolfur Palsson
    • , Brenda W. J. H. Penninx
    • , Thomas Perls
    • , Markus Perola
    • , Mario Pirastu
    • , Nicola Pirastu
    • , Giorgio Pistis
    • , Anna I. Podgornaia
    • , Ozren Polasek
    • , Belen Ponte
    • , David J. Porteous
    • , Tanja Poulain
    • , Peter P. Pramstaller
    • , Michael H. Preuss
    • , Bram P. Prins
    • , Michael A. Province
    • , Ton J. Rabelink
    • , Laura M. Raffield
    • , Olli T. Raitakari
    • , Dermot F. Reilly
    • , Rainer Rettig
    • , Myriam Rheinberger
    • , Kenneth M. Rice
    • , Paul M. Ridker
    • , Fernando Rivadeneira
    • , Federica Rizzi
    • , David J. Roberts
    • , Antonietta Robino
    • , Peter Rossing
    • , Igor Rudan
    • , Rico Rueedi
    • , Daniela Ruggiero
    • , Kathleen A. Ryan
    • , Yasaman Saba
    • , Charumathi Sabanayagam
    • , Veikko Salomaa
    • , Erika Salvi
    • , Kai-Uwe Saum
    • , Helena Schmidt
    • , Reinhold Schmidt
    • , Ben Schöttker
    • , Christina-Alexandra Schulz
    • , Nicole Schupf
    • , Christian M. Shaffer
    • , Yuan Shi
    • , Albert V. Smith
    • , Blair H. Smith
    • , Nicole Soranzo
    • , Cassandra N. Spracklen
    • , Konstantin Strauch
    • , Heather M. Stringham
    • , Michael Stumvoll
    • , Per O. Svensson
    • , Silke Szymczak
    • , E-Shyong Tai
    • , Salman M. Tajuddin
    • , Nicholas Y. Q. Tan
    • , Kent D. Taylor
    • , Andrej Teren
    • , Yih-Chung Tham
    • , Joachim Thiery
    • , Chris H. L. Thio
    • , Hauke Thomsen
    • , Gudmar Thorleifsson
    • , Daniela Toniolo
    • , Anke Tönjes
    • , Johanne Tremblay
    • , Ioanna Tzoulaki
    • , André G. Uitterlinden
    • , Simona Vaccargiu
    • , Rob M. van Dam
    • , Pim van der Harst
    • , Cornelia M. van Duijn
    • , Digna R. Velez Edward
    • , Niek Verweij
    • , Suzanne Vogelezang
    • , Uwe Völker
    • , Peter Vollenweider
    • , Gerard Waeber
    • , Melanie Waldenberger
    • , Lars Wallentin
    • , Ya Xing Wang
    • , Chaolong Wang
    • , Dawn M. Waterworth
    • , Wen Bin Wei
    • , Harvey White
    • , John B. Whitfield
    • , Sarah H. Wild
    • , James F. Wilson
    • , Mary K. Wojczynski
    • , Charlene Wong
    • , Tien-Yin Wong
    • , Liang Xu
    • , Qiong Yang
    • , Masayuki Yasuda
    • , Laura M. Yerges-Armstrong
    • , Weihua Zhang
    • , Alan B. Zonderman
    • , Jerome I. Rotter
    • , Murielle Bochud
    • , Bruce M. Psaty
    • , Veronique Vitart
    • , James G. Wilson
    • , Abbas Dehghan
    • , Afshin Parsa
    • , Daniel I. Chasman
    • , Kevin Ho
    • , Andrew P. Morris
    • , Olivier Devuyst
    • , Shreeram Akilesh
    • , Sarah A. Pendergrass
    • , Xueling Sim
    • , Carsten A. Böger
    • , Yukinori Okada
    • , Todd L. Edwards
    • , Harold Snieder
    • , Kari Stefansson
    • , Adriana M. Hung
    • , Iris M. Heid
    • , Markus Scholz
    • , Alexander Teumer
    • , Anna Köttgen
    •  & Cristian Pattaro
  • Article | | open

    A high-quality reference genome of the maize SK inbred line and analyses between the tropical SK line and two other maize genomes, B73 and Mo17, provide insights into structural variation and crop improvement.

    • Ning Yang
    • , Jie Liu
    • , Qiang Gao
    • , Songtao Gui
    • , Lu Chen
    • , Linfeng Yang
    • , Juan Huang
    • , Tianquan Deng
    • , Jingyun Luo
    • , Lijuan He
    • , Yuebin Wang
    • , Pengwei Xu
    • , Yong Peng
    • , Zhuoxing Shi
    • , Liu Lan
    • , Zhiyun Ma
    • , Xin Yang
    • , Qianqian Zhang
    • , Mingzhou Bai
    • , San Li
    • , Wenqiang Li
    • , Lei Liu
    • , David Jackson
    •  & Jianbing Yan
  • Publisher Correction |

    • Pirro G. Hysi
    • , Ana M. Valdes
    • , Fan Liu
    • , Nicholas A. Furlotte
    • , David M. Evans
    • , Veronique Bataille
    • , Alessia Visconti
    • , Gibran Hemani
    • , George McMahon
    • , Susan M. Ring
    • , George Davey Smith
    • , David L. Duffy
    • , Gu Zhu
    • , Scott D. Gordon
    • , Sarah E. Medland
    • , Bochao D. Lin
    • , Gonneke Willemsen
    • , Jouke Jan Hottenga
    • , Dragana Vuckovic
    • , Giorgia Girotto
    • , Ilaria Gandin
    • , Cinzia Sala
    • , Maria Pina Concas
    • , Marco Brumat
    • , Paolo Gasparini
    • , Daniela Toniolo
    • , Massimiliano Cocca
    • , Antonietta Robino
    • , Seyhan Yazar
    • , Alex W. Hewitt
    • , Yan Chen
    • , Changqing Zeng
    • , Andre G. Uitterlinden
    • , M. Arfan Ikram
    • , Merel A. Hamer
    • , Cornelia M. van Duijn
    • , Tamar Nijsten
    • , David A. Mackey
    • , Mario Falchi
    • , Dorret I. Boomsma
    • , Nicholas G. Martin
    • , David A. Hinds
    • , Manfred Kayser
    •  & Timothy D. Spector
  • Editorial |

    In the field of infectious diseases, genomics can be a useful tool for guiding vaccine development. Given the inevitability and increasing prevalence of antibiotic resistance, vaccines against pathogenic microbes can be even more valuable than antibiotics as a strategy to prevent serious or deadly infectious diseases. Genomic resources from global analysis of large numbers of clinical isolates can serve as a basis for identifying appropriate candidates for vaccine antigens, and we encourage continued efforts in the generation of pan-genome sequences for bacterial or viral pathogens.

  • Publisher Correction |

    • Joshua Armenia
    • , Stephanie A. M. Wankowicz
    • , David Liu
    • , Jianjiong Gao
    • , Ritika Kundra
    • , Ed Reznik
    • , Walid K. Chatila
    • , Debyani Chakravarty
    • , G. Celine Han
    • , Ilsa Coleman
    • , Bruce Montgomery
    • , Colin Pritchard
    • , Colm Morrissey
    • , Christopher E. Barbieri
    • , Himisha Beltran
    • , Andrea Sboner
    • , Zafeiris Zafeiriou
    • , Susana Miranda
    • , Craig M. Bielski
    • , Alexander V. Penson
    • , Charlotte Tolonen
    • , Franklin W. Huang
    • , Dan Robinson
    • , Yi Mi Wu
    • , Robert Lonigro
    • , Levi A. Garraway
    • , Francesca Demichelis
    • , Philip W. Kantoff
    • , Mary-Ellen Taplin
    • , Wassim Abida
    • , Barry S. Taylor
    • , Howard I. Scher
    • , Peter S. Nelson
    • , Johann S. de Bono
    • , Mark A. Rubin
    • , Charles L. Sawyers
    • , Arul M. Chinnaiyan
    • , Nikolaus Schultz
    •  & Eliezer M. Van Allen
  • Letter |

    Phosphorylation of histone H3.3 at serine 31 by CHK1 is shown to stimulate activity of the acetyltransferase p300 in trans. Depletion of histone H3.3 in embryonic stem cells reduces enhancer acetylation during differentiation.

    • Sara Martire
    • , Aishwarya A. Gogate
    • , Amanda Whitmill
    • , Amanuel Tafessu
    • , Jennifer Nguyen
    • , Yu-Ching Teng
    • , Melodi Tastemel
    •  & Laura A. Banaszynski
  • Publisher Correction |

    • Patrick Turley
    • , Raymond K. Walters
    • , Omeed Maghzian
    • , Aysu Okbay
    • , James J. Lee
    • , Mark Alan Fontana
    • , Tuan Anh Nguyen-Viet
    • , Robbee Wedow
    • , Meghan Zacher
    • , Nicholas A. Furlotte
    • , Michelle Agee
    • , Babak Alipanahi
    • , Adam Auton
    • , Robert K. Bell
    • , Katarzyna Bryc
    • , Sarah L. Elson
    • , Pierre Fontanillas
    • , Nicholas A. Furlotte
    • , David A. Hinds
    • , Bethann S. Hromatka
    • , Karen E. Huber
    • , Aaron Kleinman
    • , Nadia K. Litterman
    • , Matthew H. McIntyre
    • , Joanna L. Mountain
    • , Carrie A. M. Northover
    • , J. Fah Sathirapongsasuti
    • , Olga V. Sazonova
    • , Janie F. Shelton
    • , Suyash Shringarpure
    • , Chao Tian
    • , Joyce Y. Tung
    • , Vladimir Vacic
    • , Catherine H. Wilson
    • , Steven J. Pitts
    • , Patrik Magnusson
    • , Sven Oskarsson
    • , Magnus Johannesson
    • , Peter M. Visscher
    • , David Laibson
    • , David Cesarini
    • , Benjamin M. Neale
    •  & Daniel J. Benjamin
  • Article |

    Application of a deep-learning-based framework shows that individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) harbor regulation-disrupting mutations of higher functional impact than those in unaffected siblings and identifies a convergent genetic landscape of coding and noncoding de novo mutations in ASD.

    • Jian Zhou
    • , Christopher Y. Park
    • , Chandra L. Theesfeld
    • , Aaron K. Wong
    • , Yuan Yuan
    • , Claudia Scheckel
    • , John J. Fak
    • , Julien Funk
    • , Kevin Yao
    • , Yoko Tajima
    • , Alan Packer
    • , Robert B. Darnell
    •  & Olga G. Troyanskaya
  • Article |

    The folate pathway enzyme MTHFD1 is recruited to chromatin by BRD4. Inhibition of BRD4 or MTHFD1 similarly changes nuclear metabolite composition and gene expression, and dual inhibition synergistically impairs cancer cell viability.

    • Sara Sdelci
    • , André F. Rendeiro
    • , Philipp Rathert
    • , Wanhui You
    • , Jung-Ming G. Lin
    • , Anna Ringler
    • , Gerald Hofstätter
    • , Herwig P. Moll
    • , Bettina Gürtl
    • , Matthias Farlik
    • , Sandra Schick
    • , Freya Klepsch
    • , Matthew Oldach
    • , Pisanu Buphamalai
    • , Fiorella Schischlik
    • , Peter Májek
    • , Katja Parapatics
    • , Christian Schmidl
    • , Michael Schuster
    • , Thomas Penz
    • , Dennis L. Buckley
    • , Otto Hudecz
    • , Richard Imre
    • , Shuang-Yan Wang
    • , Hans Michael Maric
    • , Robert Kralovics
    • , Keiryn L. Bennett
    • , Andre C. Müller
    • , Karl Mechtler
    • , Jörg Menche
    • , James E. Bradner
    • , Georg E. Winter
    • , Kristaps Klavins
    • , Emilio Casanova
    • , Christoph Bock
    • , Johannes Zuber
    •  & Stefan Kubicek
  • Article |

    Similarity regression is an improved method for predicting transcription factor motifs, enabling analysis of DNA-binding motifs across eukaryotes and an expansion of the Cis-BP database of measured and predicted transcription factor motifs.

    • Samuel A. Lambert
    • , Ally W. H. Yang
    • , Alexander Sasse
    • , Gwendolyn Cowley
    • , Mihai Albu
    • , Mark X. Caddick
    • , Quaid D. Morris
    • , Matthew T. Weirauch
    •  & Timothy R. Hughes
  • Article |

    Analyses of 2,083 globally distributed group A Streptococcus (GAS) genomes enable the development of a compendium of all GAS vaccine antigen sequences, providing a platform for population-genomics-informed vaccine design.

    • Mark R. Davies
    • , Liam McIntyre
    • , Ankur Mutreja
    • , Jake A. Lacey
    • , John A. Lees
    • , Rebecca J. Towers
    • , Sebastián Duchêne
    • , Pierre R. Smeesters
    • , Hannah R. Frost
    • , David J. Price
    • , Matthew T. G. Holden
    • , Sophia David
    • , Philip M. Giffard
    • , Kate A. Worthing
    • , Anna C. Seale
    • , James A. Berkley
    • , Simon R. Harris
    • , Tania Rivera-Hernandez
    • , Olga Berking
    • , Amanda J. Cork
    • , Rosângela S. L. A. Torres
    • , Trevor Lithgow
    • , Richard A. Strugnell
    • , Rene Bergmann
    • , Patric Nitsche-Schmitz
    • , Gusharan S. Chhatwal
    • , Stephen D. Bentley
    • , John D. Fraser
    • , Nicole J. Moreland
    • , Jonathan R. Carapetis
    • , Andrew C. Steer
    • , Julian Parkhill
    • , Allan Saul
    • , Deborah A. Williamson
    • , Bart J. Currie
    • , Steven Y. C. Tong
    • , Gordon Dougan
    •  & Mark J. Walker
  • Article |

    Swapping the Xist/Tsix transcriptional units and placing their promoters in each other’s topologically associating domain shows that the topological partitioning of the X-inactivation center is critical to ensure proper X inactivation during development.

    • Joke G. van Bemmel
    • , Rafael Galupa
    • , Chris Gard
    • , Nicolas Servant
    • , Christel Picard
    • , James Davies
    • , Anthony James Szempruch
    • , Yinxiu Zhan
    • , Jan J. Żylicz
    • , Elphège P. Nora
    • , Sonia Lameiras
    • , Elzo de Wit
    • , David Gentien
    • , Sylvain Baulande
    • , Luca Giorgetti
    • , Mitchell Guttman
    • , Jim R. Hughes
    • , Douglas R. Higgs
    • , Joost Gribnau
    •  & Edith Heard
  • Author Correction |

    • Nick Shrine
    • , Anna L. Guyatt
    • , A. Mesut Erzurumluoglu
    • , Victoria E. Jackson
    • , Brian D. Hobbs
    • , Carl A. Melbourne
    • , Chiara Batini
    • , Katherine A. Fawcett
    • , Kijoung Song
    • , Phuwanat Sakornsakolpat
    • , Xingnan Li
    • , Ruth Boxall
    • , Nicola F. Reeve
    • , Ma’en Obeidat
    • , Jing Hua Zhao
    • , Matthias Wielscher
    • , Stefan Weiss
    • , Katherine A. Kentistou
    • , James P. Cook
    • , Benjamin B. Sun
    • , Jian Zhou
    • , Jennie Hui
    • , Stefan Karrasch
    • , Medea Imboden
    • , Sarah E Harris
    • , Jonathan Marten
    • , Stefan Enroth
    • , Shona M. Kerr
    • , Ida Surakka
    • , Veronique Vitart
    • , Terho Lehtimäki
    • , Richard J. Allen
    • , Per S. Bakke
    • , Terri H. Beaty
    • , Eugene R. Bleecker
    • , Yohan Bossé
    • , Corry-Anke Brandsma
    • , Zhengming Chen
    • , James D. Crapo
    • , John Danesh
    • , Dawn L. DeMeo
    • , Frank Dudbridge
    • , Ralf Ewert
    • , Christian Gieger
    • , Amund Gulsvik
    • , Anna L. Hansell
    • , Ke Hao
    • , Joshua D. Hoffman
    • , John E. Hokanson
    • , Georg Homuth
    • , Peter K. Joshi
    • , Philippe Joubert
    • , Claudia Langenberg
    • , Xuan Li
    • , Liming Li
    • , Kuang Lin
    • , Lars Lind
    • , Nicholas Locantore
    • , Jian’an Luan
    • , Anubha Mahajan
    • , Joseph C. Maranville
    • , Alison Murray
    • , David C. Nickle
    • , Richard Packer
    • , Margaret M. Parker
    • , Megan L. Paynton
    • , David J. Porteous
    • , Dmitry Prokopenko
    • , Dandi Qiao
    • , Rajesh Rawal
    • , Heiko Runz
    • , Ian Sayers
    • , Don D Sin
    • , Blair H Smith
    • , María Soler Artigas
    • , David Sparrow
    • , Ruth Tal-Singer
    • , Paul R. H. J. Timmers
    • , Maarten Van den Berge
    • , John C. Whittaker
    • , Prescott G. Woodruff
    • , Laura M. Yerges-Armstrong
    • , Olga G. Troyanskaya
    • , Olli T. Raitakari
    • , Mika Kähönen
    • , Ozren Polašek
    • , Ulf Gyllensten
    • , Igor Rudan
    • , Ian J. Deary
    • , Nicole M. Probst-Hensch
    • , Holger Schulz
    • , Alan L James
    • , James F. Wilson
    • , Beate Stubbe
    • , Eleftheria Zeggini
    • , Marjo-Riitta Jarvelin
    • , Nick Wareham
    • , Edwin K. Silverman
    • , Caroline Hayward
    • , Andrew P. Morris
    • , Adam S. Butterworth
    • , Robert A. Scott
    • , Robin G. Walters
    • , Deborah A. Meyers
    • , Michael H. Cho
    • , David P. Strachan
    • , Ian P. Hall
    • , Martin D. Tobin
    •  & Louise V. Wain
  • Article |

    CRISPR screens identify JNK–JUN family genes as repressors of definitive endoderm differentiation in human pluripotent stem cells. JUN co-occupies stem cell enhancers with OCT4, NANOG, SMAD2 and SMAD3 and inhibits the exit from pluripotency.

    • Qing V. Li
    • , Gary Dixon
    • , Nipun Verma
    • , Bess P. Rosen
    • , Miriam Gordillo
    • , Renhe Luo
    • , Chunlong Xu
    • , Qiong Wang
    • , Chew-Li Soh
    • , Dapeng Yang
    • , Miguel Crespo
    • , Abhijit Shukla
    • , Qing Xiang
    • , Friederike Dündar
    • , Paul Zumbo
    • , Matthew Witkin
    • , Richard Koche
    • , Doron Betel
    • , Shuibing Chen
    • , Joan Massagué
    • , Ralph Garippa
    • , Todd Evans
    • , Michael A. Beer
    •  & Danwei Huangfu
  • Letter |

    The authors present a new genomic prediction method for maize germplasm evaluation under genotype × environment interaction, in which genotype × environment interaction of grain yield components is modeled as genotypic sensitivity to environmental drivers.

    • Emilie J. Millet
    • , Willem Kruijer
    • , Aude Coupel-Ledru
    • , Santiago Alvarez Prado
    • , Llorenç Cabrera-Bosquet
    • , Sébastien Lacube
    • , Alain Charcosset
    • , Claude Welcker
    • , Fred van Eeuwijk
    •  & François Tardieu
  • Article |

    Release of paused Pol II at specific intronic loci or chromatin domains favors the formation of abnormal DNA recombination, leading to cancer-associated chromosomal translocations.

    • Gaetano Ivan Dellino
    • , Fernando Palluzzi
    • , Andrea Maria Chiariello
    • , Rossana Piccioni
    • , Simona Bianco
    • , Laura Furia
    • , Giulia De Conti
    • , Britta A. M. Bouwman
    • , Giorgio Melloni
    • , Davide Guido
    • , Luciano Giacò
    • , Lucilla Luzi
    • , Davide Cittaro
    • , Mario Faretta
    • , Mario Nicodemi
    • , Nicola Crosetto
    •  & Pier Giuseppe Pelicci
  • Article |

    A tomato pan-genome constructed from genome sequences of 725 tomato accessions captures 4,873 genes absent from the reference genome and identifies a rare allele of TomLoxC regulating fruit flavor.

    • Lei Gao
    • , Itay Gonda
    • , Honghe Sun
    • , Qiyue Ma
    • , Kan Bao
    • , Denise M. Tieman
    • , Elizabeth A. Burzynski-Chang
    • , Tara L. Fish
    • , Kaitlin A. Stromberg
    • , Gavin L. Sacks
    • , Theodore W. Thannhauser
    • , Majid R. Foolad
    • , Maria Jose Diez
    • , Jose Blanca
    • , Joaquin Canizares
    • , Yimin Xu
    • , Esther van der Knaap
    • , Sanwen Huang
    • , Harry J. Klee
    • , James J. Giovannoni
    •  & Zhangjun Fei
  • Publisher Correction |

    • Laura M. Huckins
    • , Amanda Dobbyn
    • , Douglas M. Ruderfer
    • , Gabriel Hoffman
    • , Weiqing Wang
    • , Antonio F. Pardiñas
    • , Veera M. Rajagopal
    • , Thomas D. Als
    • , Hoang T. Nguyen
    • , Kiran Girdhar
    • , James Boocock
    • , Panos Roussos
    • , Menachem Fromer
    • , Robin Kramer
    • , Enrico Domenici
    • , Eric R. Gamazon
    • , Shaun Purcell
    • , Jessica S. Johnson
    • , Hardik R. Shah
    • , Lambertus L. Klein
    • , Kristen K. Dang
    • , Benjamin A. Logsdon
    • , Milind C. Mahajan
    • , Lara M. Mangravite
    • , Hiroyoshi Toyoshiba
    • , Raquel E. Gur
    • , Chang-Gyu Hahn
    • , Eric Schadt
    • , David A. Lewis
    • , Vahram Haroutunian
    • , Mette A. Peters
    • , Barbara K. Lipska
    • , Joseph D. Buxbaum
    • , Keisuke Hirai
    • , Thanneer M. Perumal
    • , Laurent Essioux
    • , Stephan Ripke
    • , Benjamin M. Neale
    • , Aiden Corvin
    • , James T. R. Walters
    • , Kai-How Farh
    • , Peter A. Holmans
    • , Phil Lee
    • , Brendan Bulik-Sullivan
    • , David A. Collier
    • , Hailiang Huang
    • , Tune H. Pers
    • , Ingrid Agartz
    • , Esben Agerbo
    • , Margot Albus
    • , Madeline Alexander
    • , Farooq Amin
    • , Silviu A. Bacanu
    • , Martin Begemann
    • , Richard A. Belliveau Jr
    • , Judit Bene
    • , Sarah E. Bergen
    • , Elizabeth Bevilacqua
    • , Tim B. Bigdeli
    • , Donald W. Black
    • , Richard Bruggeman
    • , Nancy G. Buccola
    • , Randy L. Buckner
    • , William Byerley
    • , Wiepke Cahn
    • , Guiqing Cai
    • , Dominique Campion
    • , Rita M. Cantor
    • , Vaughan J. Carr
    • , Noa Carrera
    • , Stanley V. Catts
    • , Kimberly D. Chambert
    • , Raymond C. K. Chan
    • , Ronald Y. L. Chen
    • , Eric Y. H. Chen
    • , Wei Cheng
    • , Eric F. C. Cheung
    • , Siow Ann Chong
    • , C. Robert Cloninger
    • , David Cohen
    • , Nadine Cohen
    • , Paul Cormican
    • , Nick Craddock
    • , James J. Crowley
    • , David Curtis
    • , Michael Davidson
    • , Kenneth L. Davis
    • , Franziska Degenhardt
    • , Jurgen Del Favero
    • , Ditte Demontis
    • , Dimitris Dikeos
    • , Timothy Dinan
    • , Srdjan Djurovic
    • , Gary Donohoe
    • , Elodie Drapeau
    • , Jubao Duan
    • , Frank Dudbridge
    • , Naser Durmishi
    • , Peter Eichhammer
    • , Johan Eriksson
    • , Valentina Escott-Price
    • , Laurent Essioux
    • , Ayman H. Fanous
    • , Martilias S. Farrell
    • , Josef Frank
    • , Lude Franke
    • , Robert Freedman
    • , Nelson B. Freimer
    • , Marion Friedl
    • , Joseph I. Friedman
    • , Menachem Fromer
    • , Giulio Genovese
    • , Lyudmila Georgieva
    • , Ina Giegling
    • , Paola Giusti-Rodríguez
    • , Stephanie Godard
    • , Jacqueline I. Goldstein
    • , Vera Golimbet
    • , Srihari Gopal
    • , Jacob Gratten
    • , Lieuwe de Haan
    • , Christian Hammer
    • , Marian L. Hamshere
    • , Mark Hansen
    • , Thomas Hansen
    • , Vahram Haroutunian
    • , Annette M. Hartmann
    • , Frans A. Henskens
    • , Stefan Herms
    • , Joel N. Hirschhorn
    • , Per Hoffmann
    • , Andrea Hofman
    • , Mads V. Hollegaard
    • , David M. Hougaard
    • , Masashi Ikeda
    • , Inge Joa
    • , Antonio Julia
    • , Rene S. Kahn
    • , Luba Kalaydjieva
    • , Sena Karachanak-Yankova
    • , Juha Karjalainen
    • , David Kavanagh
    • , Matthew C. Keller
    • , James L. Kennedy
    • , Andrey Khrunin
    • , Yunjung Kim
    • , Janis Klovins
    • , James A. Knowles
    • , Bettina Konte
    • , Vaidutis Kucinskas
    • , Zita Ausrele Kucinskiene
    • , Hana Kuzelova-Ptackova
    • , Anna K. Kahler
    • , Claudine Laurent
    • , Jimmy Lee Chee Keong
    • , S. Hong Lee
    • , Sophie E. Legge
    • , Bernard Lerer
    • , Miaoxin Li
    • , Tao Li
    • , Kung-Yee Liang
    • , Jeffrey Lieberman
    • , Svetlana Limborska
    • , Carmel M. Loughland
    • , Jan Lubinski
    • , Jouko Lonnqvist
    • , Milan Macek Jr
    • , Patrik K. E. Magnusson
    • , Brion S. Maher
    • , Wolfgang Maier
    • , Jacques Mallet
    • , Sara Marsal
    • , Manuel Mattheisen
    • , Morten Mattingsdal
    • , Robert W. McCarley
    • , Colm McDonald
    • , Andrew M. McIntosh
    • , Sandra Meier
    • , Carin J. Meijer
    • , Bela Melegh
    • , Ingrid Melle
    • , Raquelle I. Mesholam-Gately
    • , Andres Metspalu
    • , Patricia T. Michie
    • , Lili Milani
    • , Vihra Milanova
    • , Younes Mokrab
    • , Derek W. Morris
    • , Ole Mors
    • , Kieran C. Murphy
    • , Robin M. Murray
    • , Inez Myin-Germeys
    • , Bertram Muller-Myhsok
    • , Mari Nelis
    • , Igor Nenadic
    • , Deborah A. Nertney
    • , Gerald Nestadt
    • , Kristin K. Nicodemus
    • , Liene Nikitina-Zake
    • , Laura Nisenbaum
    • , Annelie Nordin
    • , Eadbhard O’Callaghan
    • , Colm O’Dushlaine
    • , F. Anthony O’Neill
    • , Sang-Yun Oh
    • , Ann Olincy
    • , Line Olsen
    • , Jim Van Os
    • , Christos Pantelis
    • , George N. Papadimitriou
    • , Sergi Papiol
    • , Elena Parkhomenko
    • , Michele T. Pato
    • , Tiina Paunio
    • , Milica Pejovic-Milovancevic
    • , Diana O. Perkins
    • , Olli Pietiläinen
    • , Jonathan Pimm
    • , Andrew J. Pocklington
    • , John Powell
    • , Alkes Price
    • , Ann E. Pulver
    • , Shaun M. Purcell
    • , Digby Quested
    • , Henrik B. Rasmussen
    • , Abraham Reichenberg
    • , Mark A. Reimers
    • , Alexander L. Richards
    • , Joshua L. Roffman
    • , Panos Roussos
    • , Douglas M. Ruderfer
    • , Veikko Salomaa
    • , Alan R. Sanders
    • , Ulrich Schall
    • , Christian R. Schubert
    • , Thomas G. Schulze
    • , Sibylle G. Schwab
    • , Edward M. Scolnick
    • , Rodney J. Scott
    • , Larry J. Seidman
    • , Jianxin Shi
    • , Engilbert Sigurdsson
    • , Teimuraz Silagadze
    • , Jeremy M. Silverman
    • , Kang Sim
    • , Petr Slominsky
    • , Jordan W. Smoller
    • , Hon-Cheong So
    • , Chris C. A. Spencer
    • , Eli A. Stahl
    • , Hreinn Stefansson
    • , Stacy Steinberg
    • , Elisabeth Stogmann
    • , Richard E. Straub
    • , Eric Strengman
    • , Jana Strohmaier
    • , T. Scott Stroup
    • , Mythily Subramaniam
    • , Jaana Suvisaari
    • , Dragan M. Svrakic
    • , Jin P. Szatkiewicz
    • , Erik Soderman
    • , Srinivas Thirumalai
    • , Draga Toncheva
    • , Sarah Tosato
    • , Juha Veijola
    • , John Waddington
    • , Dermot Walsh
    • , Dai Wang
    • , Qiang Wang
    • , Bradley T. Webb
    • , Mark Weiser
    • , Dieter B. Wildenauer
    • , Nigel M. Williams
    • , Stephanie Williams
    • , Stephanie H. Witt
    • , Aaron R. Wolen
    • , Emily H. M. Wong
    • , Brandon K. Wormley
    • , Hualin Simon Xi
    • , Clement C. Zai
    • , Xuebin Zheng
    • , Fritz Zimprich
    • , Naomi R. Wray
    • , Kari Stefansson
    • , Peter M. Visscher
    • , Rolf Adolfsson
    • , Ole A. Andreassen
    • , Douglas H. R. Blackwood
    • , Elvira Bramon
    • , Joseph D. Buxbaum
    • , Anders D. Børglum
    • , Sven Cichon
    • , Ariel Darvasi
    • , Enrico Domenici
    • , Hannelore Ehrenreich
    • , Tonu Esko
    • , Pablo V. Gejman
    • , Michael Gill
    • , Hugh Gurling
    • , Christina M. Hultman
    • , Nakao Iwata
    • , Assen V. Jablensky
    • , Erik G. Jonsson
    • , Kenneth S. Kendler
    • , George Kirov
    • , Jo Knight
    • , Todd Lencz
    • , Douglas F. Levinson
    • , Qingqin S. Li
    • , Jianjun Liu
    • , Anil K. Malhotra
    • , Steven A. McCarroll
    • , Andrew McQuillin
    • , Jennifer L. Moran
    • , Preben B. Mortensen
    • , Bryan J. Mowry
    • , Markus M. Nothen
    • , Roel A. Ophoff
    • , Michael J. Owen
    • , Aarno Palotie
    • , Carlos N. Pato
    • , Tracey L. Petryshen
    • , Danielle Posthuma
    • , Marcella Rietschel
    • , Brien P. Riley
    • , Dan Rujescu
    • , Pak C. Sham
    • , Pamela Sklar
    • , David St Clair
    • , Daniel R. Weinberger
    • , Jens R. Wendland
    • , Thomas Werge
    • , Mark J. Daly
    • , Patrick F. Sullivan
    • , Michael C. O’Donovan
    • , Anders D. Børglum
    • , Ditte Demontis
    • , Veera Manikandan Rajagopal
    • , Thomas D. Als
    • , Manuel Mattheisen
    • , Jakob Grove
    • , Thomas Werge
    • , Preben Bo Mortensen
    • , Carsten Bøcker Pedersen
    • , Esben Agerbo
    • , Marianne Giørtz Pedersen
    • , Ole Mors
    • , Merete Nordentoft
    • , David M. Hougaard
    • , Jonas Bybjerg-Grauholm
    • , Marie Bækvad-Hansen
    • , Christine Søholm Hansen
    • , Ditte Demontis
    • , Anders D. Børglum
    • , James T. R. Walters
    • , Michael C. O’Donovan
    • , Patrick Sullivan
    • , Michael J. Owen
    • , Bernie Devlin
    • , Solveig K. Sieberts
    • , Nancy J. Cox
    • , Hae Kyung Im
    • , Pamela Sklar
    •  & Eli A. Stahl
  • Editorial |

    The field of cancer genomics is currently in an exciting and fast-paced era. With advances in sequencing technologies, computational approaches and tumor models, understanding of cancer processes is at an all-time high, and the application of new methods to studying cancer holds great promise for developing important breakthroughs in cancer treatment and prevention.

  • News & Views |

    The conserved ligand–receptor pair CLAVATA1–CLAVATA3, which maintains homeostasis in shoot apical meristems, responds differently to perturbation in tomato, Arabidopsis and maize. Active compensation occurs in CLE signaling peptides in tomato, but compensation is passive in Arabidopsis.

    • Elizabeth A. Kellogg
  • Analysis |

    Exome sequencing of a worldwide panel of 487 wheat genotypes, including landraces, cultivars and modern varieties, sheds light on wheat genomic diversity and the evolution of modern bread wheat.

    • Caroline Pont
    • , Thibault Leroy
    • , Michael Seidel
    • , Alessandro Tondelli
    • , Wandrille Duchemin
    • , David Armisen
    • , Daniel Lang
    • , Daniela Bustos-Korts
    • , Nadia Goué
    • , François Balfourier
    • , Márta Molnár-Láng
    • , Jacob Lage
    • , Benjamin Kilian
    • , Hakan Özkan
    • , Darren Waite
    • , Sarah Dyer
    • , Thomas Letellier
    • , Michael Alaux
    • , Joanne Russell
    • , Beat Keller
    • , Fred van Eeuwijk
    • , Manuel Spannagl
    • , Klaus F. X. Mayer
    • , Robbie Waugh
    • , Nils Stein
    • , Luigi Cattivelli
    • , Georg Haberer
    • , Gilles Charmet
    •  & Jérôme Salse
  • Article |

    Genome-wide analysis identifies 30 loci associated with bipolar disorder, allowing for comparisons of shared genes and pathways with other psychiatric disorders, including schizophrenia and depression.

    • Eli A. Stahl
    • , Gerome Breen
    • , Andreas J. Forstner
    • , Andrew McQuillin
    • , Stephan Ripke
    • , Vassily Trubetskoy
    • , Manuel Mattheisen
    • , Yunpeng Wang
    • , Jonathan R. I. Coleman
    • , Héléna A. Gaspar
    • , Christiaan A. de Leeuw
    • , Stacy Steinberg
    • , Jennifer M. Whitehead Pavlides
    • , Maciej Trzaskowski
    • , Enda M. Byrne
    • , Tune H. Pers
    • , Peter A. Holmans
    • , Alexander L. Richards
    • , Liam Abbott
    • , Esben Agerbo
    • , Huda Akil
    • , Diego Albani
    • , Ney Alliey-Rodriguez
    • , Thomas D. Als
    • , Adebayo Anjorin
    • , Verneri Antilla
    • , Swapnil Awasthi
    • , Judith A. Badner
    • , Marie Bækvad-Hansen
    • , Jack D. Barchas
    • , Nicholas Bass
    • , Michael Bauer
    • , Richard Belliveau
    • , Sarah E. Bergen
    • , Carsten Bøcker Pedersen
    • , Erlend Bøen
    • , Marco P. Boks
    • , James Boocock
    • , Monika Budde
    • , William Bunney
    • , Margit Burmeister
    • , Jonas Bybjerg-Grauholm
    • , William Byerley
    • , Miquel Casas
    • , Felecia Cerrato
    • , Pablo Cervantes
    • , Kimberly Chambert
    • , Alexander W. Charney
    • , Danfeng Chen
    • , Claire Churchhouse
    • , Toni-Kim Clarke
    • , William Coryell
    • , David W. Craig
    • , Cristiana Cruceanu
    • , David Curtis
    • , Piotr M. Czerski
    • , Anders M. Dale
    • , Simone de Jong
    • , Franziska Degenhardt
    • , Jurgen Del-Favero
    • , J. Raymond DePaulo
    • , Srdjan Djurovic
    • , Amanda L. Dobbyn
    • , Ashley Dumont
    • , Torbjørn Elvsåshagen
    • , Valentina Escott-Price
    • , Chun Chieh Fan
    • , Sascha B. Fischer
    • , Matthew Flickinger
    • , Tatiana M. Foroud
    • , Liz Forty
    • , Josef Frank
    • , Christine Fraser
    • , Nelson B. Freimer
    • , Louise Frisén
    • , Katrin Gade
    • , Diane Gage
    • , Julie Garnham
    • , Claudia Giambartolomei
    • , Marianne Giørtz Pedersen
    • , Jaqueline Goldstein
    • , Scott D. Gordon
    • , Katherine Gordon-Smith
    • , Elaine K. Green
    • , Melissa J. Green
    • , Tiffany A. Greenwood
    • , Jakob Grove
    • , Weihua Guan
    • , José Guzman-Parra
    • , Marian L. Hamshere
    • , Martin Hautzinger
    • , Urs Heilbronner
    • , Stefan Herms
    • , Maria Hipolito
    • , Per Hoffmann
    • , Dominic Holland
    • , Laura Huckins
    • , Stéphane Jamain
    • , Jessica S. Johnson
    • , Anders Juréus
    • , Radhika Kandaswamy
    • , Robert Karlsson
    • , James L. Kennedy
    • , Sarah Kittel-Schneider
    • , James A. Knowles
    • , Manolis Kogevinas
    • , Anna C. Koller
    • , Ralph Kupka
    • , Catharina Lavebratt
    • , Jacob Lawrence
    • , William B. Lawson
    • , Markus Leber
    • , Phil H. Lee
    • , Shawn E. Levy
    • , Jun Z. Li
    • , Chunyu Liu
    • , Susanne Lucae
    • , Anna Maaser
    • , Donald J. MacIntyre
    • , Pamela B. Mahon
    • , Wolfgang Maier
    • , Lina Martinsson
    • , Steve McCarroll
    • , Peter McGuffin
    • , Melvin G. McInnis
    • , James D. McKay
    • , Helena Medeiros
    • , Sarah E. Medland
    • , Fan Meng
    • , Lili Milani
    • , Grant W. Montgomery
    • , Derek W. Morris
    • , Thomas W. Mühleisen
    • , Niamh Mullins
    • , Hoang Nguyen
    • , Caroline M. Nievergelt
    • , Annelie Nordin Adolfsson
    • , Evaristus A. Nwulia
    • , Claire O’Donovan
    • , Loes M. Olde Loohuis
    • , Anil P. S. Ori
    • , Lilijana Oruc
    • , Urban Ösby
    • , Roy H. Perlis
    • , Amy Perry
    • , Andrea Pfennig
    • , James B. Potash
    • , Shaun M. Purcell
    • , Eline J. Regeer
    • , Andreas Reif
    • , Céline S. Reinbold
    • , John P. Rice
    • , Fabio Rivas
    • , Margarita Rivera
    • , Panos Roussos
    • , Douglas M. Ruderfer
    • , Euijung Ryu
    • , Cristina Sánchez-Mora
    • , Alan F. Schatzberg
    • , William A. Scheftner
    • , Nicholas J. Schork
    • , Cynthia Shannon Weickert
    • , Tatyana Shehktman
    • , Paul D. Shilling
    • , Engilbert Sigurdsson
    • , Claire Slaney
    • , Olav B. Smeland
    • , Janet L. Sobell
    • , Christine Søholm Hansen
    • , Anne T. Spijker
    • , David St Clair
    • , Michael Steffens
    • , John S. Strauss
    • , Fabian Streit
    • , Jana Strohmaier
    • , Szabolcs Szelinger
    • , Robert C. Thompson
    • , Thorgeir E. Thorgeirsson
    • , Jens Treutlein
    • , Helmut Vedder
    • , Weiqing Wang
    • , Stanley J. Watson
    • , Thomas W. Weickert
    • , Stephanie H. Witt
    • , Simon Xi
    • , Wei Xu
    • , Allan H. Young
    • , Peter Zandi
    • , Peng Zhang
    • , Sebastian Zöllner
    • , Rolf Adolfsson
    • , Ingrid Agartz
    • , Martin Alda
    • , Lena Backlund
    • , Bernhard T. Baune
    • , Frank Bellivier
    • , Wade H. Berrettini
    • , Joanna M. Biernacka
    • , Douglas H. R. Blackwood
    • , Michael Boehnke
    • , Anders D. Børglum
    • , Aiden Corvin
    • , Nicholas Craddock
    • , Mark J. Daly
    • , Udo Dannlowski
    • , Tõnu Esko
    • , Bruno Etain
    • , Mark Frye
    • , Janice M. Fullerton
    • , Elliot S. Gershon
    • , Michael Gill
    • , Fernando Goes
    • , Maria Grigoroiu-Serbanescu
    • , Joanna Hauser
    • , David M. Hougaard
    • , Christina M. Hultman
    • , Ian Jones
    • , Lisa A. Jones
    • , René S. Kahn
    • , George Kirov
    • , Mikael Landén
    • , Marion Leboyer
    • , Cathryn M. Lewis
    • , Qingqin S. Li
    • , Jolanta Lissowska
    • , Nicholas G. Martin
    • , Fermin Mayoral
    • , Susan L. McElroy
    • , Andrew M. McIntosh
    • , Francis J. McMahon
    • , Ingrid Melle
    • , Andres Metspalu
    • , Philip B. Mitchell
    • , Gunnar Morken
    • , Ole Mors
    • , Preben Bo Mortensen
    • , Bertram Müller-Myhsok
    • , Richard M. Myers
    • , Benjamin M. Neale
    • , Vishwajit Nimgaonkar
    • , Merete Nordentoft
    • , Markus M. Nöthen
    • , Michael C. O’Donovan
    • , Ketil J. Oedegaard
    • , Michael J. Owen
    • , Sara A. Paciga
    • , Carlos Pato
    • , Michele T. Pato
    • , Danielle Posthuma
    • , Josep Antoni Ramos-Quiroga
    • , Marta Ribasés
    • , Marcella Rietschel
    • , Guy A. Rouleau
    • , Martin Schalling
    • , Peter R. Schofield
    • , Thomas G. Schulze
    • , Alessandro Serretti
    • , Jordan W. Smoller
    • , Hreinn Stefansson
    • , Kari Stefansson
    • , Eystein Stordal
    • , Patrick F. Sullivan
    • , Gustavo Turecki
    • , Arne E. Vaaler
    • , Eduard Vieta
    • , John B. Vincent
    • , Thomas Werge
    • , John I. Nurnberger
    • , Naomi R. Wray
    • , Arianna Di Florio
    • , Howard J. Edenberg
    • , Sven Cichon
    • , Roel A. Ophoff
    • , Laura J. Scott
    • , Ole A. Andreassen
    • , John Kelsoe
    •  & Pamela Sklar
  • Article |

    Targeted re-sequencing of 890 diverse accessions of hexaploid and tetraploid wheat identifies regions showing the signals of wild emmer introgression, thus suggesting that historic wild-relative gene flow shaped modern bread wheat's adaptive diversity.

    • Fei He
    • , Raj Pasam
    • , Fan Shi
    • , Surya Kant
    • , Gabriel Keeble-Gagnere
    • , Pippa Kay
    • , Kerrie Forrest
    • , Allan Fritz
    • , Pierre Hucl
    • , Krystalee Wiebe
    • , Ron Knox
    • , Richard Cuthbert
    • , Curtis Pozniak
    • , Alina Akhunova
    • , Peter L. Morrell
    • , John P. Davies
    • , Steve R. Webb
    • , German Spangenberg
    • , Ben Hayes
    • , Hans Daetwyler
    • , Josquin Tibbits
    • , Matthew Hayden
    •  & Eduard Akhunov
  • Article | | open

    High-quality genome sequence of cultivated peanut comprising 2.54 Gb with 20 pseudomolecules and 83,709 protein-coding gene models provides insights into genome evolution and the genetic mechanisms underlying seed size and leaf resistance in peanut.

    • Weijian Zhuang
    • , Hua Chen
    • , Meng Yang
    • , Jianping Wang
    • , Manish K. Pandey
    • , Chong Zhang
    • , Wen-Chi Chang
    • , Liangsheng Zhang
    • , Xingtan Zhang
    • , Ronghua Tang
    • , Vanika Garg
    • , Xingjun Wang
    • , Haibao Tang
    • , Chi-Nga Chow
    • , Jinpeng Wang
    • , Ye Deng
    • , Depeng Wang
    • , Aamir W. Khan
    • , Qiang Yang
    • , Tiecheng Cai
    • , Prasad Bajaj
    • , Kangcheng Wu
    • , Baozhu Guo
    • , Xinyou Zhang
    • , Jingjing Li
    • , Fan Liang
    • , Jiang Hu
    • , Boshou Liao
    • , Shengyi Liu
    • , Annapurna Chitikineni
    • , Hansong Yan
    • , Yixiong Zheng
    • , Shihua Shan
    • , Qinzheng Liu
    • , Dongyang Xie
    • , Zhenyi Wang
    • , Shahid Ali Khan
    • , Niaz Ali
    • , Chuanzhi Zhao
    • , Xinguo Li
    • , Ziliang Luo
    • , Shubiao Zhang
    • , Ruirong Zhuang
    • , Ze Peng
    • , Shuaiyin Wang
    • , Gandeka Mamadou
    • , Yuhui Zhuang
    • , Zifan Zhao
    • , Weichang Yu
    • , Faqian Xiong
    • , Weipeng Quan
    • , Mei Yuan
    • , Yu Li
    • , Huasong Zou
    • , Han Xia
    • , Li Zha
    • , Junpeng Fan
    • , Jigao Yu
    • , Wenping Xie
    • , Jiaqing Yuan
    • , Kun Chen
    • , Shanshan Zhao
    • , Wenting Chu
    • , Yuting Chen
    • , Pengchuan Sun
    • , Fanbo Meng
    • , Tao Zhuo
    • , Yuhao Zhao
    • , Chunjuan Li
    • , Guohao He
    • , Yongli Zhao
    • , Congcong Wang
    • , Polavarapu Bilhan Kavikishor
    • , Rong-Long Pan
    • , Andrew H. Paterson
    • , Xiyin Wang
    • , Ray Ming
    •  & Rajeev K. Varshney
  • Article | | open

    The genome sequence of segmental allotetraploid peanut suggests that diversity generated by genetic deletions and homeologous recombination helped to favor the domestication of Arachis hypogaea over its diploid relatives.

    • David J. Bertioli
    • , Jerry Jenkins
    • , Josh Clevenger
    • , Olga Dudchenko
    • , Dongying Gao
    • , Guillermo Seijo
    • , Soraya C. M. Leal-Bertioli
    • , Longhui Ren
    • , Andrew D. Farmer
    • , Manish K. Pandey
    • , Sergio S. Samoluk
    • , Brian Abernathy
    • , Gaurav Agarwal
    • , Carolina Ballén-Taborda
    • , Connor Cameron
    • , Jacqueline Campbell
    • , Carolina Chavarro
    • , Annapurna Chitikineni
    • , Ye Chu
    • , Sudhansu Dash
    • , Moaine El Baidouri
    • , Baozhu Guo
    • , Wei Huang
    • , Kyung Do Kim
    • , Walid Korani
    • , Sophie Lanciano
    • , Christopher G. Lui
    • , Marie Mirouze
    • , Márcio C. Moretzsohn
    • , Melanie Pham
    • , Jin Hee Shin
    • , Kenta Shirasawa
    • , Senjuti Sinharoy
    • , Avinash Sreedasyam
    • , Nathan T. Weeks
    • , Xinyou Zhang
    • , Zheng Zheng
    • , Ziqi Sun
    • , Lutz Froenicke
    • , Erez L. Aiden
    • , Richard Michelmore
    • , Rajeev K. Varshney
    • , C. Corley Holbrook
    • , Ethalinda K. S. Cannon
    • , Brian E. Scheffler
    • , Jane Grimwood
    • , Peggy Ozias-Akins
    • , Steven B. Cannon
    • , Scott A. Jackson
    •  & Jeremy Schmutz
  • Article |

    An expanded GWAS of birth weight and subsequent analysis using structural equation modeling and Mendelian randomization decomposes maternal and fetal genetic contributions and causal links between birth weight, blood pressure and glycemic traits.

    • Nicole M. Warrington
    • , Robin N. Beaumont
    • , Momoko Horikoshi
    • , Felix R. Day
    • , Øyvind Helgeland
    • , Charles Laurin
    • , Jonas Bacelis
    • , Shouneng Peng
    • , Ke Hao
    • , Bjarke Feenstra
    • , Andrew R. Wood
    • , Anubha Mahajan
    • , Jessica Tyrrell
    • , Neil R. Robertson
    • , N. William Rayner
    • , Zhen Qiao
    • , Gunn-Helen Moen
    • , Marc Vaudel
    • , Carmen J. Marsit
    • , Jia Chen
    • , Michael Nodzenski
    • , Theresia M. Schnurr
    • , Mohammad H. Zafarmand
    • , Jonathan P. Bradfield
    • , Niels Grarup
    • , Marjolein N. Kooijman
    • , Ruifang Li-Gao
    • , Frank Geller
    • , Tarunveer S. Ahluwalia
    • , Lavinia Paternoster
    • , Rico Rueedi
    • , Ville Huikari
    • , Jouke-Jan Hottenga
    • , Leo-Pekka Lyytikäinen
    • , Alana Cavadino
    • , Sarah Metrustry
    • , Diana L. Cousminer
    • , Ying Wu
    • , Elisabeth Thiering
    • , Carol A. Wang
    • , Christian T. Have
    • , Natalia Vilor-Tejedor
    • , Peter K. Joshi
    • , Jodie N. Painter
    • , Ioanna Ntalla
    • , Ronny Myhre
    • , Niina Pitkänen
    • , Elisabeth M. van Leeuwen
    • , Raimo Joro
    • , Vasiliki Lagou
    • , Rebecca C. Richmond
    • , Ana Espinosa
    • , Sheila J. Barton
    • , Hazel M. Inskip
    • , John W. Holloway
    • , Loreto Santa-Marina
    • , Xavier Estivill
    • , Wei Ang
    • , Julie A. Marsh
    • , Christoph Reichetzeder
    • , Letizia Marullo
    • , Berthold Hocher
    • , Kathryn L. Lunetta
    • , Joanne M. Murabito
    • , Caroline L. Relton
    • , Manolis Kogevinas
    • , Leda Chatzi
    • , Catherine Allard
    • , Luigi Bouchard
    • , Marie-France Hivert
    • , Ge Zhang
    • , Louis J. Muglia
    • , Jani Heikkinen
    • , Camilla S. Morgen
    • , Antoine H. C. van Kampen
    • , Barbera D. C. van Schaik
    • , Frank D. Mentch
    • , Claudia Langenberg
    • , Jian’an Luan
    • , Robert A. Scott
    • , Jing Hua Zhao
    • , Gibran Hemani
    • , Susan M. Ring
    • , Amanda J. Bennett
    • , Kyle J. Gaulton
    • , Juan Fernandez-Tajes
    • , Natalie R. van Zuydam
    • , Carolina Medina-Gomez
    • , Hugoline G. de Haan
    • , Frits R. Rosendaal
    • , Zoltán Kutalik
    • , Pedro Marques-Vidal
    • , Shikta Das
    • , Gonneke Willemsen
    • , Hamdi Mbarek
    • , Martina Müller-Nurasyid
    • , Marie Standl
    • , Emil V. R. Appel
    • , Cilius E. Fonvig
    • , Caecilie Trier
    • , Catharina E. M. van Beijsterveldt
    • , Mario Murcia
    • , Mariona Bustamante
    • , Sílvia Bonas-Guarch
    • , David M. Hougaard
    • , Josep M. Mercader
    • , Allan Linneberg
    • , Katharina E. Schraut
    • , Penelope A. Lind
    • , Sarah E. Medland
    • , Beverley M. Shields
    • , Bridget A. Knight
    • , Jin-Fang Chai
    • , Kalliope Panoutsopoulou
    • , Meike Bartels
    • , Friman Sánchez
    • , Jakob Stokholm
    • , David Torrents
    • , Rebecca K. Vinding
    • , Sara M. Willems
    • , Mustafa Atalay
    • , Bo L. Chawes
    • , Peter Kovacs
    • , Inga Prokopenko
    • , Marcus A. Tuke
    • , Hanieh Yaghootkar
    • , Katherine S. Ruth
    • , Samuel E. Jones
    • , Po-Ru Loh
    • , Anna Murray
    • , Michael N. Weedon
    • , Anke Tönjes
    • , Michael Stumvoll
    • , Kim F. Michaelsen
    • , Aino-Maija Eloranta
    • , Timo A. Lakka
    • , Cornelia M. van Duijn
    • , Wieland Kiess
    • , Antje Körner
    • , Harri Niinikoski
    • , Katja Pahkala
    • , Olli T. Raitakari
    • , Bo Jacobsson
    • , Eleftheria Zeggini
    • , George V. Dedoussis
    • , Yik-Ying Teo
    • , Seang-Mei Saw
    • , Grant W. Montgomery
    • , Harry Campbell
    • , James F. Wilson
    • , Tanja G. M. Vrijkotte
    • , Martine Vrijheid
    • , Eco J. C. N. de Geus
    • , M. Geoffrey Hayes
    • , Haja N. Kadarmideen
    • , Jens-Christian Holm
    • , Lawrence J. Beilin
    • , Craig E. Pennell
    • , Joachim Heinrich
    • , Linda S. Adair
    • , Judith B. Borja
    • , Karen L. Mohlke
    • , Johan G. Eriksson
    • , Elisabeth E. Widén
    • , Andrew T. Hattersley
    • , Tim D. Spector
    • , Mika Kähönen
    • , Jorma S. Viikari
    • , Terho Lehtimäki
    • , Dorret I. Boomsma
    • , Sylvain Sebert
    • , Peter Vollenweider
    • , Thorkild I. A. Sørensen
    • , Hans Bisgaard
    • , Klaus Bønnelykke
    • , Jeffrey C. Murray
    • , Mads Melbye
    • , Ellen A. Nohr
    • , Dennis O. Mook-Kanamori
    • , Fernando Rivadeneira
    • , Albert Hofman
    • , Janine F. Felix
    • , Vincent W. V. Jaddoe
    • , Torben Hansen
    • , Charlotta Pisinger
    • , Allan A. Vaag
    • , Oluf Pedersen
    • , André G. Uitterlinden
    • , Marjo-Riitta Järvelin
    • , Christine Power
    • , Elina Hyppönen
    • , Denise M. Scholtens
    • , William L. Lowe Jr
    • , George Davey Smith
    • , Nicholas J. Timpson
    • , Andrew P. Morris
    • , Nicholas J. Wareham
    • , Hakon Hakonarson
    • , Struan F. A. Grant
    • , Timothy M. Frayling
    • , Debbie A. Lawlor
    • , Pål R. Njølstad
    • , Stefan Johansson
    • , Ken K. Ong
    • , Mark I. McCarthy
    • , John R. B. Perry
    • , David M. Evans
    •  & Rachel M. Freathy
  • Article |

    A multi-tissue transcriptome-wide association study based on genetic predictors of expression level and alternative splicing in relevant tissues identifies 25 candidate genes associated with high-grade serous ovarian cancer.

    • Alexander Gusev
    • , Kate Lawrenson
    • , Xianzhi Lin
    • , Paulo C. Lyra Jr.
    • , Siddhartha Kar
    • , Kevin C. Vavra
    • , Felipe Segato
    • , Marcos A. S. Fonseca
    • , Janet M. Lee
    • , Tanya Pejovic
    • , Gang Liu
    • , Beth Y. Karlan
    • , Matthew L. Freedman
    • , Houtan Noushmehr
    • , Alvaro N. Monteiro
    • , Paul D. P. Pharoah
    • , Bogdan Pasaniuc
    •  & Simon A. Gayther
  • Article |

    The authors use three-dimensional live-cell imaging of colorectal carcinoma organoids to show that chromosomal instability is widespread. Single-cell sequencing identifies heterogeneity of copy number alterations and shows clonal evolution.

    • Ana C. F. Bolhaqueiro
    • , Bas Ponsioen
    • , Bjorn Bakker
    • , Sjoerd J. Klaasen
    • , Emre Kucukkose
    • , Richard H. van Jaarsveld
    • , Judith Vivié
    • , Ingrid Verlaan-Klink
    • , Nizar Hami
    • , Diana C. J. Spierings
    • , Nobuo Sasaki
    • , Devanjali Dutta
    • , Sylvia F. Boj
    • , Robert G. J. Vries
    • , Peter M. Lansdorp
    • , Marc van de Wetering
    • , Alexander van Oudenaarden
    • , Hans Clevers
    • , Onno Kranenburg
    • , Floris Foijer
    • , Hugo J. G. Snippert
    •  & Geert J. P. L. Kops
  • Article |

    The authors performed whole-genome resequencing of 429 chickpea lines sampled from 45 countries. They identified 122 candidate regions (204 genes) under selection during chickpea breeding.

    • Rajeev K. Varshney
    • , Mahendar Thudi
    • , Manish Roorkiwal
    • , Weiming He
    • , Hari D. Upadhyaya
    • , Wei Yang
    • , Prasad Bajaj
    • , Philippe Cubry
    • , Abhishek Rathore
    • , Jianbo Jian
    • , Dadakhalandar Doddamani
    • , Aamir W. Khan
    • , Vanika Garg
    • , Annapurna Chitikineni
    • , Dawen Xu
    • , Pooran M. Gaur
    • , Narendra P. Singh
    • , Sushil K. Chaturvedi
    • , Gangarao V. P. R. Nadigatla
    • , Lakshmanan Krishnamurthy
    • , G. P. Dixit
    • , Asnake Fikre
    • , Paul K. Kimurto
    • , Sheshshayee M. Sreeman
    • , Chellapilla Bharadwaj
    • , Shailesh Tripathi
    • , Jun Wang
    • , Suk-Ha Lee
    • , David Edwards
    • , Kavi Kishor Bilhan Polavarapu
    • , R. Varma Penmetsa
    • , José Crossa
    • , Henry T. Nguyen
    • , Kadambot H. M. Siddique
    • , Timothy D. Colmer
    • , Tim Sutton
    • , Eric von Wettberg
    • , Yves Vigouroux
    • , Xun Xu
    •  & Xin Liu